EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

Saturday, 06 May 2017 12:49

FLOOD WATCH UPDATE/FLOOD WARNING – KAWARTHA LAKES

  FloodWatchFlood Warning

 

 
A FLOOD WATCH is still in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction, including the shoreline of Lake Scugog. A FLOOD WARNING is in effect for KAWARTHA LAKES.

DATE:    May 6, 2017
TIME:    12:00 pm             

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada
•    Trent-Severn Waterway

A FLOOD WATCH is still in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction, including the shoreline areas of Lake Scugog.
Precipitation gauges around the Kawartha Conservation watershed have recorded 35-45 mm of rain since Thursday afternoon. An additional 5-10 mm is forecast for today, and a few rain showers or flurries for Sunday. As a result of the precipitation received, water levels in rivers, streams and lakes within the watershed have increased significantly.  Many watercourses have exceeded their bankfull levels. Minor flooding in floodplains, low-lying areas, and areas with poor drainage and road ditches has been observed.  
In these watershed conditions local watercourses will continue to run very high and fast. Some smaller watercourses have peaked and started decreasing; it takes longer for larger rivers to respond and peak.

A FLOOD WARNING is now in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.
Water levels in large Kawartha Lakes, including Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes keep increasing as northern tributaries, including the Burnt and Gull rivers, are bringing in high volumes of water. Trent Severn Waterway officials indicate that some upstream reservoir lakes are demonstrating historically high levels.
Under these circumstances, all local watercourses and waterbodies should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.
Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are reassessing the situation on an ongoing basis and are adjusting flows through water control structures accordingly. The dam in Fenelon Falls is open; other major dams on Kawartha Lakes are being further adjusted to accommodate increased flows of the northern tributaries.

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207, or refer to the City of Kawartha Lakes website below for additional information:   www.city.kawarthalakes.on.ca/flood-information .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please call your municipal emergency contact
(see http://kawarthaconservation.com/watershed/flood-forecasting).

Both Flood Watch-Kawartha Conservation Watershed and Flood Warning-Kawartha Lakes will be in effect until Monday, May 8th 2017.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Mark Majchrowski                          
Hydrologist                                                                                  Chief Administrative Officer

A Flood Watch is a notice that flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services, and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare. Responses to flood events are handled by Municipal emergency services.  
A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.
Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds is provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)