EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

Monday, 08 May 2017 12:23

FLOOD WATCH - KAWARTHA CONSERVATION WATERSHED - CANCELLED / FLOOD WARNING - KAWARTHA LAKES - UPDATE

FLOOD WATCH – KAWARTHA CONSERVATION WATERSHED
– CANCELLED.

A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system. Flood Warning

DATE:    May 8, 2017
TIME:    12:00 pm             

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada
•    Trent-Severn Waterway

Affected Municipalities:
•    City of Kawartha Lakes
•    Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WATCH is cancelled for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.
Rivers and streams within the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction have peaked and returning to their channel banks. As no significant precipitation is forecast for this week, local watercourses will be coming back to their seasonal levels.
A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.
Water levels in large Kawartha Lakes, including Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes are expected to keep increasing as northern tributaries, including the Burnt and Gull rivers, continue bringing high volumes of water into the Kawartha Lakes.
Trent Severn Waterway officials indicate that some upstream reservoir lakes have peaked and starting declining. Water levels on the Burnt River have crested yesterday and will be decreasing at a slow rate. The Gull River system is expected to continue flowing at the very high levels.
The TSW is reassessing the situation on a daily basis and are adjusting flows through water control structures to relieve pressure in the affected areas. There will be no changes to the dams in Rosedale and Buckhorn; flow through the Fenelon Falls and Bobcaygeon dams will be decreased marginally to reduce the rate of rise of water levels in the Tri-Lakes system (Pigeon-Upper Buckhorn-Chemong lakes).

Under these circumstances, all near shore areas should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, and may be slippery, and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207 or refer to the City of Kawartha Lakes website below for additional information:   www.city.kawarthalakes.on.ca/flood-information .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please call your municipal emergency contact
(see http://kawarthaconservation.com/watershed/flood-forecasting).

The Flood Warning-Kawartha Lakes will be in effect until Wednesday, May 10th 2017.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Dave Pridham                    
Hydrologist                                                                                   Manager, Environmental and Technical Services

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.
Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds are provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)