EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

Wednesday, 10 May 2017 11:20

FLOOD WARNING – KAWARTHA LAKES – UPDATE

A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

FLOOD WARNING – KAWARTHA LAKES – UPDATE

DATE:    May 10, 2017
TIME:    11:00 am             

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Trent-Severn Waterway
•    Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:
•    City of Kawartha Lakes
•    Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.
Water levels in large Kawartha Lakes, including Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes have continued increasing over the last 24 at slow rates:


•    Balsam Lake       1 cm
•    Cameron Lake    4.5 cm
•    Sturgeon Lake    1 cm
•    Pigeon Lake        2 cm


All lakes are above the full navigation levels, but below their historically high levels. Water levels in Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes have exceeded levels observed in spring of 2013.
Trent Severn Waterway officials report that no dam adjustments will take place today at the major dams that control lakes within Kawartha Conservation Watershed (specifically dams in Rosedale, Fenelon Falls, Bobcaygeon and Buckhorn).


The Burnt River flow will continue decreasing. The Gull River system is still flowing at very high levels and has not peaked yet.


In these conditions all Kawartha Lakes within the Kawartha Conservation watershed are expected to increase further for the next 24 hours at rates similar to those observed this morning.  With no significant precipitation predicted for the region it is expected lakes may peak by the end of this week.


Under these circumstances, all near shore areas should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, and may be slippery and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.


Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.
Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.


Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207 or refer to the City of Kawartha Lakes website below for additional information:   www.city.kawarthalakes.on.ca/flood-information.


For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please call your municipal emergency contact (see http://kawarthaconservation.com/watershed/flood-forecasting).

The Flood Warning-Kawartha Lakes will be in effect until Friday, May 12th 2017.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Dave Pridham                    
Hydrologist                                                                                    Manager, Environmental and Technical Services

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.
Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds are provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)


Emergency Contacts

For assistance in the event of a flood, call your municipal emergency contact.
Municipal emergency contacts

City of Kawartha Lakes, Fire and Rescue Department
705.324.5731
After hours: 1.877.885.7337

Regional Municipality of Durham, Emergency Management Office
905.430.2792

Township of Scugog, Fire Department
905.985.2384

Township of Brock
705.432.2355
After hours: 1.877.559.4887

Township of Cavan Monaghan, Fire Chief/Protective Service
705.932.9342

Municipality of Trent Lakes
705.738.3800 or 1.800.374.4009

Municipality of Clarington, Emergency Dispatch Centre
905.623.5126

Minden Area office (contact for Burnt and Gull River residents)
705.286.1521
Primary flood contact, Kris Windover, 705.286.5207
To report flooding to Kawartha Conservation, please contact:

Iryna Shulyarenko
Office number: 705.328.2271 ext. 219
After-hours: 705.344.0155

Alternate Contact
Dave Pridham
Office number: 705.328.2271 ext. 221
After-hours: 705.344.0142