EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon youtube Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

Friday, 23 February 2018 11:50

FLOOD WARNING - CANCELLED

A FLOOD WARNING is cancelled for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

Water levels and flows at watercourses throughout the Kawartha Conservation watershed are currently receding.  As the majority of the snow cover has melted and no significant precipitation in the forecast, the receding trend is expected to continue.

FLOOD WARNING – CANCELLED
WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY
DATE:    February 23, 2018
TIME:    11:30 pm             

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Environment Canada
•    Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Trent-Severn Waterway

A FLOOD WARNING is cancelled for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

A WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY is now in effect.

Water levels and flows at watercourses throughout the Kawartha Conservation watershed are currently receding.  As the majority of the snow cover has melted and no significant precipitation in the forecast, the receding trend is expected to continue.

The public is reminded to exercise caution around all water bodies as water levels are high and water courses continue running at higher than normal velocities. Children should be warned of hazards associated with water and water structures and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring the situation closely and are prepared to adjust flows through water control structures as required.
Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207.

This Flood Watch-Kawartha Conservation Watershed will be in effect through Monday, February 26th, 2018.  

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                          Dave Pridham                    
Hydrologist                                                                    Manager, Technical Services

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is a general notice that existing or potential conditions pose a risk to personal safety.  Watershed Conditions Statements - Water Safety may be issued when streams are flowing at or near bankfull levels, when ice conditions are unsafe, or when stream banks are icy, soft and/or slippery.

Last modified on Tuesday, 27 February 2018 09:34