EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon youtube Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

Saturday, 20 April 2019 09:20

FLOOD WATCH

A significant amount of rain has fallen within the Kawartha Conservation watershed over the last 36 hours. As a result local watercourses are flowing high and fast exceeding their bankfull conditions in some locations. Smaller steams are responding faster, while it takes longer for larger watercourses to react. As additional precipitation is forecast for today, high water levels and velocities will be sustained. Water levels in Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes will continue to increase gradually. Kawartha Conservation asks to exercise extreme caution around all watercourses. For assistance in the event of a flood, contact your municipality.

FLOOD WATCH

DATE:    April 20, 2019

TIME:    9:00 am              

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada
  • Trent-Severn Waterway

 A FLOOD WATCH is now in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

A significant amount of rain has fallen within the Kawartha Conservation watershed over the last 36 hours. Precipitation gauges across the watershed have recorded 33 to 42 mm of rain.

As a result, a substantial runoff has been occurring. Responding to the increased runoff, the water levels and velocities in local rivers and streams have risen. In some locations watercourses have exceeded their bankfull conditions and spilled on floodplains. Smaller streams are responding faster, while it takes longer for larger watercourses to react.

As an additional 5 to 8 mm of precipitation is forecast for today, high water levels and velocities in local watercourses will be sustained. Flooding in low lying areas, areas adjacent to streams and road ditches has been observed. Ponding of water on urban surfaces may occur as storm sewer systems can become overwhelmed by high runoff or clogged debris.

As precipitation moves out of the region tomorrow, the water levels in local rivers and streams will start declining.

The water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes have continued to increase as a large amount of water is passing through the system toward Lake Ontario. As reported by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry and Trent-Severn Waterway, flow in the northern tributaries are extremely high; flooding at the Burnt River area has been occurring. It is expected water levels of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes will continue to rise gradually.

Under current watershed conditions all local rivers, streams, and lakes should be considered extremely dangerous. Riverbanks and shorelines will be slippery and unsafe, and may be undercut. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring water levels and flows throughout the system very closely and make adjustments to the water control structures as required. Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet .

For additional information on the Gull and Burnt rivers conditions please refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program or contact the Minden Area office at 705-286-5207.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. As local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies, residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop.

For assistance in the event of a flood, and sandbag requests, please contact your municipality.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This Flood Warning will be in effect until Tuesday, April 23rd, 2019. Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko, Hydrologist        

Emma Collyer, Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                  

A Flood Watch is a notice that flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities.

Municipalities, emergency services, and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare. Responses to flood events are handled by Municipal emergency services.

Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds is provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

Last modified on Saturday, 20 April 2019 09:29