EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon youtube Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

Saturday, 27 April 2019 13:26

FLOOD WARNING – KAWARTHA LAKES – Update - April 27

A FLOOD WARNING remains in place for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system. Water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes are exceptionally high.  As reported by the Trent-Severn Waterway officials, all lakes are equally overfilled. Kawartha Conservation urges all residents to be extra cautious around all waterbodies. For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, contact your local municipality directly.

DATE:    April 27, 2019

TIME:    12:00 pm            

 Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada

 Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes
  • Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING remains in place for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

Water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes remain exceptionally high. As reported by the Trent-Severn Waterway officials, all lakes are equally overfilled.

  • Balsam and Cameron lakes have remained stable over the last 24 hours. With no dam operations planned for today and some decrease in inflows from northern tributaries it is expected that lakes will stay at their levels for the next 48 hours.
  • Water level in Sturgeon Lake has risen another 6 cm. It is anticipated that the water level in the lake will continue increasing at a similar rate for the next 24 hours.
  • Pigeon Lake has increased by 12 cm since yesterday. In order to reduce the pressure on the Tri-Lakes and slow down the rate of its rise, the outflow through the Buckhorn dam will be increased today .

No precipitation is forecasted for the next 3 days. However, northern tributaries such as the Burnt and Gull rivers continue to provide very high inflows. As a result, the high water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes will be sustained.

As anticipated, water level in Lake Scugog has increased in response to the inflows from its tributaries. As those tributaries have peaked and are currently declining no further significant rise in the lake’s water level is expected.

Trent Severn Waterway’s officials monitor this situation closely. They are reassessing the conditions on a daily basis and adjusting the flows through water control structures to relieve pressure in the affected areas.

Under these circumstances, all near shore areas should be considered dangerous. Currents in the vicinity of dams are swift and treacherous, banks wet, slippery and may be undercut. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay a safe distance from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet .

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden Area office at 705-286-5207 or refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please contact your local municipality directly.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This Flood Warning will be in effect until Monday, Apr 29th 2019. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer     

Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                  

Last modified on Wednesday, 01 May 2019 12:12