Print this page
Monday, 29 April 2019 14:21

FLOOD WARNING – KAWARTHA LAKES – Update - April 29

DATE:    April 29, 2019
TIME:    2:00 pm               

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes

Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING remains in place for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

Water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes remain exceptionally high. As reported by the Trent-Severn Waterway officials, all lakes are equally overfilled.

  • Balsam and Cameron lakes have demonstrated a slight decrease in their water levels, by 4 cm, since Saturday, April 27th. Trent Severn Waterways has advised us that flow through the Rosedale and Fenelon Falls dams will be reduced today. As a result, lakes are expected to halt their declining trend and remain at the same level for the next 24 hours.
  • Water level in Sturgeon Lake has risen another 5 cm since yesterday morning. As inflow from the Cameron Lake is being reduced, it is anticipated that the rate of water level increase will slow down to 1-3 cm during the next 24 hours.
  • Pigeon Lake, as part of the Tri-Lakes system, has risen by 3 cm since yesterday morning and is expected to continue increasing at the rate of 1 to 3 cm over the next 24 hours.

Another round of precipitation, up to 35 mm, is forecasted on Wednesday for the region.  As a result, the very high inflow from the northern tributaries and very high water levels at the Kawartha Lakes will be sustained.

Lake Scugog has been declining very slowly since Saturday, April 27th. However, with the predicted rain it is expected to level off .

Trent Severn Waterway’s officials monitor this situation closely. They are reassessing the conditions on a daily basis and adjusting the flows through water control structures to relieve pressure in the affected areas.

Under these circumstances, all near shore areas should be considered dangerous. Currents in the vicinity of dams are swift and treacherous, banks wet, slippery and may be undercut. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay a safe distance from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet or at 705-750-4064.
Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden Area office at 705-286-5207 or  refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please contact your local municipality directly.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This Flood Warning will be in effect until Wednesday, May 1st 2019.  If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer     
Hydrologist                                                                                   Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                 

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY – Kawartha Conservation watershed

DATE:    April 29, 2019
TIME:    2:00 pm               

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada
  • Trent-Severn Waterway

A WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY remains in place for the Kawartha Conservation watershed.

Rivers and streams across the Kawartha Conservation watershed are currently flowing in moderately increased water levels in response to the series of the precipitation events over the last two weeks. Majority of the smaller watercourses have returned to their channels, while larger streams are still declining.   

Water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes continue to be exceptionally high as a large amount of water is moving through the Trent River system. For more information, please refer to the Flood Warning-Kawartha Lakes-Update, issued today April 29th 2019.

Lake Scugog has been declining very slowly since Saturday, April 27th.

Another round of precipitation, up to 35 mm, is forecasted for the region on Wednesday, May 1st. As a result, water levels and flows in watercourses across the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction are expected to rise once again. Lake Scugog is expected to halt its decline and level off.

No flooding problems within and around local rivers and streams are anticipated at this time.  However, all watercourses will continue to be dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay a safe distance from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. River banks are saturated, slippery and may be undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.
Northern tributaries, such as the Burnt and Gull River are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden Area office at 705-286-5207 or refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program .

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet.

This Watershed Condition Statement – Water Safety will be in effect through Friday, May 3rd, 2019.  

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities as to the current situation.

If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer                                                                 
Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management         

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is a general notice that existing or potential conditions pose a risk to personal safety.  Watershed Conditions Statements - Water Safety may be issued when streams are flowing at or near bankfull levels, when ice conditions are unsafe, or when stream banks are icy, soft and/or slippery.

 

Last modified on Wednesday, 01 May 2019 12:12