EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon youtube Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

Sunday, 12 January 2020 09:48

FLOOD WARNING

A Flood Warning is now in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed. Very high water levels are being reported throughout the watershed jurisdiction.
Record-breaking amounts of precipitation have been recorded within the Kawartha Conservation watershed. Almost 80 mm of total precipitation, including rain, freezing rain, ice pallets and snow, was observed in Port Perry over the last 36 hours. At the Indian Point Provincial Park monitoring location 67.5 mm was recorded. Out of those amounts, 57-62 mm has fallen as rain.

flood floodwarningDATE: January 12, 2020
TIME: 8:00 am

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

• Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
• Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
• Environment and Climate Change Canada

A Flood Warning is now in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed. Very high water levels are being reported throughout the watershed jurisdiction.
Record-breaking amounts of precipitation have been recorded within the Kawartha Conservation watershed. Almost 80 mm of total precipitation, including rain, freezing rain, ice pallets and snow, was observed in Port Perry over the last 36 hours. At the Indian Point Provincial Park monitoring location 67.5 mm was recorded. Out of those amounts, 57-62 mm has fallen as rain.

A major amount of runoff from the rain and melted snowpack was produced. As a result, water levels in local rivers and creeks have increased rapidly and are currently running exceptionally high and fast. However, no further increases are anticipated as precipitation has moved out of the region and the air temperature remains below freezing mark. Furthermore, data shows that water levels at all monitoring location (Mariposa Brook, Pigeon River, Blackstock Creek and Nonquon River) have started declining slowly.

All local watercourses, ditches and lakes should be considered extremely dangerous. Riverbanks are slippery and unsafe; ice cover where it exists is unstable and hazardous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from rivers and lakes, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.
Municipalities, emergency services and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should be on alert. Regular inspection and removal of debris at culverts and drainage inlets is recommended.

Kawartha Conservation will continue to monitor the developing situation closely, and will notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of, or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

This Flood Warning will be in effect until Monday, January 13th, 2020.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                                                Emma Collyer
Hydrologist                                                                                                          Director, Integrated Watershed Management

Note: A Flood is a notice that flooding which could be damaging to human lives or property is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities.

Last modified on Sunday, 12 January 2020 10:14