EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon youtube Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

Flood and Low Water Messages- FRONT PAGE (35)

A FLOOD WATCH for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes is CANCELLED effective immediately.  Watershed conditions status has return to NORMAL.

DATE:    May 22, 2019
TIME:    1:00 pm               

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes
  • Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WATCH for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes is CANCELLED effective immediately.  Watershed conditions status has return to NORMAL.

Water levels in all Kawartha Lakes within the Kawartha Conservation watershed have continued declining over the last week. All lakes are currently at or slightly above their full navigation levels.

The Trent Severn Waterway officials are monitoring water levels closely and continue to adjust dams in order to prepare the system for public navigation.

Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to always be safe around water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer     
Hydrologist                                                                                   Director, Integrated Watershed Management

A FLOOD WATCH continues for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes.

The water levels of the large Kawartha Lakes within the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction have been stable or continued their very slow decline over the last 4 days.

FLOOD WATCH – KAWARTHA LAKES – Update
DATE:    May 14, 2019
TIME:    2:30 pm

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes
  • Municipality of Trent Lakes


A FLOOD WATCH continues for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes.

The water levels of the large Kawartha Lakes within the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction have been stable or continued their very slow decline over the last 4 days.

Minor water level fluctuations are being observed, but a steady downward trend is expected to continue. All lakes are still above full level conditions.

The slow rate of decline is due to the significant amount of precipitation observed across the region. Almost a monthly amount of rain has been recorded throughout the watershed in just two weeks of May.

Under these circumstances, all waterbodies should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from the shoreline areas, as well as water structures such as locks and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, slippery, and may be and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

TSW continues to reassess the situation on a daily basis and adjust flow through the water control structures as conditions require.

Shoreline residents are advised to continue monitoring their properties and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding exists. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Municipalities are advised to continue monitoring shoreline areas and be prepared to respond to high water emergencies if they occur.

Local rivers and streams throughout the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction are flowing at slightly elevated levels responding to the precipitation received. However, no flood risk is observed at this time.

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet .  Residents can also call the TSW information line at 705-750-4064.

For assistance in the event of a flood, or to obtain information about sandbags, please contact your local municipality directly.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This flood message will be in effect until Tuesday, May 21st 2019.  If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer     
Hydrologist                                                                                   Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                   

A Flood Watch is a notice that flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services, and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare. Responses to flood events are handled by Municipal emergency services.

Friday, 10 May 2019 15:17

FLOOD WATCH – KAWARTHA LAKES

A FLOOD WATCH is now in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes.
A FLOOD WARNING for the shoreline areas of Kawartha Lakes within the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction has been lifted. 

DATE:    May 10, 2019
TIME:    3:00 pm
               
Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes
  • Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WATCH is now in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes.

A FLOOD WARNING for the shoreline areas of Kawartha Lakes within the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction has been lifted.  

The lake water levels have continued declining.  Minor fluctuations may be observed, but a steady downward trend is expected for the weekend.

However, all lakes are still above full level conditions and should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from the shoreline areas, as well as water structures such as locks and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, slippery, and may be and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

TSW continues to reassess the situation on a daily basis and adjust flow through the water control structures as conditions require.

Shoreline residents are advised to continue monitoring their properties and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding exists. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Municipalities are advised to continue monitoring shoreline areas and be prepared to respond to high water emergencies if they occur.
Local rivers and streams throughout the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction are flowing at slightly elevated levels responding to the rain received over the last 24 hours. However, no low risk is observed at this time. As a result no flood message is currently in effect for the watershed’s jurisdiction

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet .  Residents can also call the TSW information line at 705-750-4064.

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please contact your local municipality directly.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This flood message will be in effect until, Tuesday May 14th 2019.  If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer     
Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                   

A Flood Watch is a notice that flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services, and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare. Responses to flood events are handled by Municipal emergency services.

A FLOOD WARNING remains in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

DATE:    May 8, 2019
TIME:    2:30 pm

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes
  • Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING remains in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

A WATERSHED CONDITION STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction has been cancelled.
As inflows from the northern tributaries continue decreasing, all Kawartha lakes within the Kawartha Conservation watershed are demonstrating slow, but steady water levels decline. All lakes are still above full level conditions.

  • Balsam Lake has receded by 8 cm since it was at its highest level on Apr 24th
  • Cameron Lake has dropped by 26 cm from its peak on Apr 27th.
  • Sturgeon Lake has been declining gradually since May 2nd and dropped by 17 cm.
  • The Tri-Lakes system, including Pigeon Lake, has continued receding and decreased by 20 cm since peaking on Apr 30th.
  • Lake Scugog is above its full level and remains at a high but stable water level.

A downward trend in lakes water level is expected to continue despite another rain system forecast for Thursday, May 9th. TSW continues to reassess the situation on a daily basis and balance water levels across the entire system.

In these circumstances, all water bodies should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from the shoreline areas, as well as water structures such as locks and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, slippery, and may be and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor shoreline areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.
Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Local rivers and streams throughout the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction have returned to the conditions normal for this time of the year. As a result no flood message is currently in effect for the watershed’s jurisdiction.
Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please contact your local municipality directly.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This flood message will be in effect until Friday, May 10th 2019.  If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer     
Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management      
                                             
A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.

DATE:    May 6, 2019

TIME:    2:00 pm            

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network; 
  • Trent-Severn Waterway;
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre;
  • Environment Canada.

Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes
  • Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING remains in place for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

A WATERSHED CONDITION STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY has been extended for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

Despite some decline in water levels over the past weekend and steady reduction of inflows from the northern tributaries, the water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes remain exceptionally high. All lakes are still above full level conditions. TSW continues to balance water levels across the entire system.

  • As was forecast, Balsam and Cameron lakes have remained stable over the weekend. They are expected to remain stable or resume their declining trend during this week.
  • Sturgeon Lake has been declining gradually.
  • The Tri-Lakes system, including Pigeon Lake, has continued receding slowly; by ~7 cm over the weekend. 
  • Both Sturgeon and Pigeon are expected to continue their downward trend.

Lake Scugog is also above its full level and is forecast to remain at a high but stable water level.

Trent Severn Waterways is reassessing the situation on a daily basis and are adjusting the flows through water control structures as the situation warrants.

Local rivers and streams throughout the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction continue to flow higher and faster than normal for this time of the year, responding to the series of precipitation events that have been observed recently. However, no flooding problems within and around local rivers and streams are anticipated at this time.

Under these circumstances, all local watercourses and waterbodies should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, slippery, and may be and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor shoreline areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet .

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden Area office at 705-286-5207 or refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please contact your local municipality directly.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This flood message will be in effect until Wednesday, May 8th 2019. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer    

Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                  

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is a general notice that existing or potential conditions pose a risk to personal safety. Watershed Conditions Statements - Water Safety may be issued when streams are flowing at or near bankfull levels, when ice conditions are unsafe, or when stream banks are icy, soft and/or slippery.

WATERSHED CONDITION STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY – KAWARTHA CONSERVATION WATERSHED

DATE:    May 3, 2019
TIME:    4:00 pm

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada


Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes
  • Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING remains in place for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

A WATERSHED CONDITION STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY has been extended for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

The water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes remain exceptionally high; all lakes are above full level conditions.  Further steady reductions in water levels and flows of the northern tributaries, including the Burnt and Gull rivers have been reported by the MNRF. TSW continues to balance water levels across the entire system.

  • Balsam and Cameron lakes have remained at the same level since yesterday and are expected to maintain their levels or continue a downward trend over the weekend.
  • Sturgeon Lake has stabilized and is anticipated to start declining very gradually.
  • The Tri-Lakes system, including Pigeon Lake, has continued a slight decline, by 2 cm since yesterday morning. The water levels of the Tri-Lakes system are expected to continue declining.

Lake Scugog is also above its full level and is forecast to remain at a high but stable water level.

Trent Severn Waterways is reassessing the situation on a daily basis and are adjusting the flows through water control structures as the situation warrants.

Local rivers and streams throughout the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction continue to flow higher and faster than normal for this time of the year, responding to the series of precipitation events that have been observed during the last 2 weeks. Up to 100 mm of precipitation has been recorded by gauges across the watershed over that time. However, no flooding problems within and around local rivers and streams are anticipated at this time.  

Under these circumstances, all local watercourses and waterbodies should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, slippery, and may be and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor shoreline areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet .

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden Area office at 705-286-5207 or  refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please contact your local municipality directly.
Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This flood message will be in effect until Monday, May 6th 2019.  If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer     
Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                   

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.
Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is a general notice that existing or potential conditions pose a risk to personal safety.  Watershed Conditions Statements - Water Safety may be issued when streams are flowing at or near bankfull levels, when ice conditions are unsafe, or when stream banks are icy, soft and/or slippery.

DATE:    May 2, 2019
TIME:    1:30 pm               

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring CentreEnvironment Canada

Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes
  • Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING remains in place for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.
The amount of rain received over the last 36 hours across the Kawartha Conservation watershed and areas north of it, is not as significant as it was initially predicted. As a result, the inflow into the large Kawartha Lakes has continued declining.
Nevertheless, water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes remain exceptionally high; all lakes are above full level conditions. TSW continues to balance water levels across the entire system.

  • Balsam and Cameron lakes have continued slow declining and are expected to maintain their downward trend.
  • As forecast, the water level in Sturgeon Lake increased by another 5 cm since yesterday morning. With substantial reduction of the inflow, the lake is anticipated to level off in the next 48 hours.

The Tri-Lakes system, including Pigeon Lake, has demonstrated a slight decline, by 2 cm since yesterday morning. The water levels at the system are expected to remain stable.

Trent Severn Waterway’s officials monitor this situation closely. They are reassessing the conditions on a daily basis and adjusting the flows through water control structures as situation warrants.

Under these circumstances, all near shore areas should be considered dangerous. Currents in the vicinity of dams are swift and treacherous, banks wet, slippery and may be undercut. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay a safe distance from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet or at 705-750-4064.
Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden Area office at 705-286-5207 or  refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please contact your local municipality directly.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This Flood Warning will be in effect until Monday, May 6th 2019.  If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer     
Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                   

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.

DATE:    May 1, 2019
TIME:    11:30 am            

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes
  • Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING remains in place for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

Water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes remain exceptionally high. As reported by the Trent-Severn Waterway officials, all lakes continue to be above full level conditions. TSW continues to balance water levels across the entire system.

  • As of today, water levels in Balsam and Cameron lakes have continued declining. Balsam Lake has gone down ~ 1 cm, while Cameron Lake has demonstrated a more substantial decline of 7 cm. Despite today’s rain, the inflows from the Burnt and Gull rivers are expected to continue their steady decline which will support the downward trend in the lakes’ water levels.
  • The water level in Sturgeon Lake has increased by another 4 cm since yesterday morning. It is expected that the increasing trend in the water level will be sustained. An additional increase, up to 3 cm can be expected during the next 24 hours.
  • As predicted, the Tri-Lakes system, including Pigeon Lake, has stabilized. It is forecast to continue to be stable or decline slightly over the next 24 hours.


Trent Severn Waterway’s officials monitor this situation closely. They are reassessing the conditions on a daily basis and adjusting the flows through water control structures as situation warrants.

Under these circumstances, all near shore areas should be considered dangerous. Currents in the vicinity of dams are swift and treacherous, banks wet, slippery and may be undercut. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay a safe distance from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet or at 705-750-4064.

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden Area office at 705-286-5207 or  refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please contact your local municipality directly.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This Flood Warning will be in effect until Friday, May 3rd 2019.  If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer     
Hydrologist                                                                                   Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                   

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.

DATE:    April 30, 2019
TIME:    2:00 pm               

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes
  • Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING remains in place for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

Water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes remain exceptionally high. As reported by the Trent-Severn Waterway officials, all lakes are above full level conditions.

  • Balsam and Cameron lakes have continued a very slow decline, by 1 to 2 cm. As inflows from the Burnt and Gull rivers are decreasing, the downward trend in lake water levels is expected to continue for the next 24 hours.
  • The water level in Sturgeon Lake has increased by another 4 cm since yesterday morning. It is expected that the water level will continue increasing slowly, up to 3 cm, during the next 24 hours.
  • Pigeon Lake, as part of the Tri-Lakes system, has stabilized and is forecast to be stable or decline slightly over the next 24 hours.

Another round of precipitation for the region, up to 35 mm, has been confirmed for Wednesday.  As a result, very high water levels at the Kawartha Lakes will be sustained.
Trent Severn Waterway’s officials monitor this situation closely. They are reassessing the conditions on a daily basis and adjusting the flows through water control structures to relieve pressure in the affected areas.

Under these circumstances, all near shore areas should be considered dangerous. Currents in the vicinity of dams are swift and treacherous, banks wet, slippery and may be undercut. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay a safe distance from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet or at 705-750-4064.
Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden Area office at 705-286-5207 or  refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please contact your local municipality directly.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This Flood Warning will be in effect until Wednesday, May 1st 2019.  If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer     
Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                   

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.

DATE:    April 29, 2019
TIME:    2:00 pm               

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes

Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING remains in place for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

Water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes remain exceptionally high. As reported by the Trent-Severn Waterway officials, all lakes are equally overfilled.

  • Balsam and Cameron lakes have demonstrated a slight decrease in their water levels, by 4 cm, since Saturday, April 27th. Trent Severn Waterways has advised us that flow through the Rosedale and Fenelon Falls dams will be reduced today. As a result, lakes are expected to halt their declining trend and remain at the same level for the next 24 hours.
  • Water level in Sturgeon Lake has risen another 5 cm since yesterday morning. As inflow from the Cameron Lake is being reduced, it is anticipated that the rate of water level increase will slow down to 1-3 cm during the next 24 hours.
  • Pigeon Lake, as part of the Tri-Lakes system, has risen by 3 cm since yesterday morning and is expected to continue increasing at the rate of 1 to 3 cm over the next 24 hours.

Another round of precipitation, up to 35 mm, is forecasted on Wednesday for the region.  As a result, the very high inflow from the northern tributaries and very high water levels at the Kawartha Lakes will be sustained.

Lake Scugog has been declining very slowly since Saturday, April 27th. However, with the predicted rain it is expected to level off .

Trent Severn Waterway’s officials monitor this situation closely. They are reassessing the conditions on a daily basis and adjusting the flows through water control structures to relieve pressure in the affected areas.

Under these circumstances, all near shore areas should be considered dangerous. Currents in the vicinity of dams are swift and treacherous, banks wet, slippery and may be undercut. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay a safe distance from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet or at 705-750-4064.
Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden Area office at 705-286-5207 or  refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please contact your local municipality directly.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This Flood Warning will be in effect until Wednesday, May 1st 2019.  If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer     
Hydrologist                                                                                   Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                 

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY – Kawartha Conservation watershed

DATE:    April 29, 2019
TIME:    2:00 pm               

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada
  • Trent-Severn Waterway

A WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY remains in place for the Kawartha Conservation watershed.

Rivers and streams across the Kawartha Conservation watershed are currently flowing in moderately increased water levels in response to the series of the precipitation events over the last two weeks. Majority of the smaller watercourses have returned to their channels, while larger streams are still declining.   

Water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes continue to be exceptionally high as a large amount of water is moving through the Trent River system. For more information, please refer to the Flood Warning-Kawartha Lakes-Update, issued today April 29th 2019.

Lake Scugog has been declining very slowly since Saturday, April 27th.

Another round of precipitation, up to 35 mm, is forecasted for the region on Wednesday, May 1st. As a result, water levels and flows in watercourses across the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction are expected to rise once again. Lake Scugog is expected to halt its decline and level off.

No flooding problems within and around local rivers and streams are anticipated at this time.  However, all watercourses will continue to be dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay a safe distance from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. River banks are saturated, slippery and may be undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.
Northern tributaries, such as the Burnt and Gull River are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden Area office at 705-286-5207 or refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program .

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet.

This Watershed Condition Statement – Water Safety will be in effect through Friday, May 3rd, 2019.  

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities as to the current situation.

If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer                                                                 
Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management         

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is a general notice that existing or potential conditions pose a risk to personal safety.  Watershed Conditions Statements - Water Safety may be issued when streams are flowing at or near bankfull levels, when ice conditions are unsafe, or when stream banks are icy, soft and/or slippery.

 

Page 1 of 3