EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon youtube Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

Flood and Low Water Messages- FRONT PAGE (35)

A FLOOD WARNING remains in place for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

A WATERSHED CONDITION STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY is now in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction. The previous FLOOD WATCH is cancelled.

DATE:    April 24, 2019

TIME:    1:00 pm              

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada

A FLOOD WARNING remains in place for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

A WATERSHED CONDITION STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY is now in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction. The previous FLOOD WATCH is cancelled.

Water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes remain high. Balsam and Pigeon lakes have increased by 12 cm since yesterday and Sturgeon Lake by 4 cm, whilst levels in Cameron and Scugog remain stable. Trent Severn Waterways is reassessing the situation on a daily basis and are adjusting the flows through water control structures to relieve pressure in the affected areas.

As reported by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry and Trent-Severn Waterway, flows in the northern tributaries are continuing to be extremely high and flooding on the Burnt River area has occurred. It has been observed that water levels on the Burnt River are now reducing. The Gull River system is expected to continue flowing at very high levels.

Rivers and streams within the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction are slowly returning to their normal levels. Some rain is forecast for the end of this week that is not anticipated to reverse the downward trending of water levels in local watercourses. The Water level of Lake Scugog has stabilized and is expected to start declining.

Precipitation levels for April so far, across the watershed, are 30% above average.

Under these circumstances, all local watercourses and waterbodies should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, slippery, and may be and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet .

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden Area office at 705-286-5207 or refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please contact your local municipality directly.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This flood message will be in effect until Monday, Apr 29th 2019. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer    

Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                  

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is a general notice that existing or potential conditions pose a risk to personal safety. Watershed Conditions Statements - Water Safety may be issued when streams are flowing at or near bankfull levels, when ice conditions are unsafe, or when stream banks are icy, soft and/or slippery.

Saturday, 20 April 2019 09:20

FLOOD WATCH

A significant amount of rain has fallen within the Kawartha Conservation watershed over the last 36 hours. As a result local watercourses are flowing high and fast exceeding their bankfull conditions in some locations. Smaller steams are responding faster, while it takes longer for larger watercourses to react. As additional precipitation is forecast for today, high water levels and velocities will be sustained. Water levels in Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes will continue to increase gradually. Kawartha Conservation asks to exercise extreme caution around all watercourses. For assistance in the event of a flood, contact your municipality.

FLOOD WATCH

DATE:    April 20, 2019

TIME:    9:00 am              

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada
  • Trent-Severn Waterway

 A FLOOD WATCH is now in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

A significant amount of rain has fallen within the Kawartha Conservation watershed over the last 36 hours. Precipitation gauges across the watershed have recorded 33 to 42 mm of rain.

As a result, a substantial runoff has been occurring. Responding to the increased runoff, the water levels and velocities in local rivers and streams have risen. In some locations watercourses have exceeded their bankfull conditions and spilled on floodplains. Smaller streams are responding faster, while it takes longer for larger watercourses to react.

As an additional 5 to 8 mm of precipitation is forecast for today, high water levels and velocities in local watercourses will be sustained. Flooding in low lying areas, areas adjacent to streams and road ditches has been observed. Ponding of water on urban surfaces may occur as storm sewer systems can become overwhelmed by high runoff or clogged debris.

As precipitation moves out of the region tomorrow, the water levels in local rivers and streams will start declining.

The water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes have continued to increase as a large amount of water is passing through the system toward Lake Ontario. As reported by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry and Trent-Severn Waterway, flow in the northern tributaries are extremely high; flooding at the Burnt River area has been occurring. It is expected water levels of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes will continue to rise gradually.

Under current watershed conditions all local rivers, streams, and lakes should be considered extremely dangerous. Riverbanks and shorelines will be slippery and unsafe, and may be undercut. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring water levels and flows throughout the system very closely and make adjustments to the water control structures as required. Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet .

For additional information on the Gull and Burnt rivers conditions please refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program or contact the Minden Area office at 705-286-5207.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. As local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies, residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop.

For assistance in the event of a flood, and sandbag requests, please contact your municipality.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This Flood Warning will be in effect until Tuesday, April 23rd, 2019. Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko, Hydrologist        

Emma Collyer, Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                  

A Flood Watch is a notice that flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities.

Municipalities, emergency services, and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare. Responses to flood events are handled by Municipal emergency services.

Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds is provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

A strong low pressure system is predicted to pass through southern Ontario, including the Kawartha Conservation watershed, in the next three days, bringing significant amounts of precipitation. Rain is expected to start tonight persisting into Saturday. As forecast by the Ministry of Natural Resources, total precipitation of up to 50 mm can be expected over the next three days with locally higher amounts possible due to thunderstorms.

Flood OutlookWATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD OUTLOOK

DATE:                   April 17, 2019
TIME:                   2:00 p.m.

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Center
  • Environment Canada
  • Trent-Severn Waterway

A WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT - FLOOD OUTLOOK is now in effect for the entire jurisdiction of the Kawartha Conservation watershed. This message replaces Watershed Conditions Statement - Water Safety -Kawartha Lakes that was issued Tuesday, April 16th 2019.

A strong low pressure system is predicted to pass through southern Ontario, including the Kawartha Conservation watershed, in the next three days, bringing significant amounts of precipitation. Rain is expected to start tonight persisting into Saturday. As forecast by the Ministry of Natural Resources, total precipitation of up to 50 mm can be expected over the next three days with locally higher amounts possible due to thunderstorms.

Water levels in local rivers and streams within the watershed are still slightly elevated from the past precipitation events. The ground is saturated and does not have much capacity to absorb additional precipitation. Therefore, the forecast precipitation is expected to produce significant runoff.  

As a result, water levels and velocities in local watercourses will increase. Water accumulation may occur in low-lying areas, road ditches, and areas with poor drainage. Rivers and streams may reach or overflow in some locations, their banks. Smaller steams will react quickly, but larger watercourses will take longer to respond.

The water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes will continue to increase as a large amount of water is passing through the system toward Lake Ontario. As reported by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry and Trent-Severn Waterway, flow in the northern tributaries will keep increasing as a result of intensified runoff from the snowmelt and precipitation. As those rivers flow into the Kawartha Lakes, water levels of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes will continue to rise.

Under current watershed conditions and expected precipitation, all local rivers, streams, and lakes should be considered extremely dangerous. Riverbanks will be slippery and unsafe, and may be undercut. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams.

Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.
Municipalities are advised to monitor areas known for minor flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring water levels and flows throughout the system very closely and make adjustments to the water control structures as required. Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet .

Water levels of northern tributaries such as the Gull and Burnt rivers continue increasing. For additional information on Gull and Burnt River conditions please refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program  or contact the Minden Area office at 705-286-5207.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.
This Watershed Conditions Statement-Flood Outlook will be in effect through Tuesday, April 23rd, 2018.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer
Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management

Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook is an early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high wind or conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams, lakeshore flooding or erosion.

As reported by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry and Trent-Severn Waterway, flow in the northern tributaries continues to increase due to intensified runoff from the snowmelt and precipitation. As those rivers flow into the Kawartha Lakes, water levels of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes will continue to rise. The daily rates of water level increase has been from 2 to 7 cm over the last week; however, it may intensify as more rain is forecast, starting Thursday.

Water SafetyWATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY – KAWARTHA LAKES

DATE:    April 16, 2019
TIME:    11:00 am             

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
  • Environment Canada

    Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes
  • Municipality of Trent Lakes

A WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY is in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes. The Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook issued on April 12th is no longer in effect.

The water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes will continue rising due to increased inflows from northern tributaries such as the Burnt and Gull rivers.

As reported by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry and Trent-Severn Waterway, flow in the northern tributaries continues to increase due to intensified runoff from the snowmelt and precipitation. As those rivers flow into the Kawartha Lakes, water levels of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes will continue to rise. The daily rates of water level increase has been from 2 to 7 cm over the last week; however, it may intensify as more rain is forecast, starting Thursday.

Water levels in local rivers and streams within the Kawartha Conservation watershed are elevated at this time from precipitation received over the past weekend.
No flooding problems are anticipated at this time. However, all near shore areas should be considered dangerous. Currents in the vicinity of dams are swift and treacherous; remnants of ice cover where it still exists, is weak and unstable.

Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay a safe distance from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, and may be slippery and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring water levels and flows throughout the system very closely and make adjustments to the water control structures as required. Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet.

Water levels of northern tributaries such as the Gull and Burnt rivers continuing increasing. For additional information on Gull and Burnt River conditions please refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program or contact the Minden Area office at 705-286-5207.

This Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety – Kawartha Lakes will be in effect until Thursday, April 18th, 2019.  
Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and flows and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities as to this situation.

If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer
Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is a general notice that existing or potential conditions pose a risk to personal safety.  Watershed Conditions Statements - Water Safety may be issued when streams are flowing at or near bankfull levels, when ice conditions are unsafe, or when stream banks are icy, soft and/or slippery.
Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds are provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

A WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT - FLOOD OUTLOOK is now in effect for the entire jurisdiction of the Kawartha Conservation watershed. This message replaces Watershed Conditions Statement - Water Safety that was issued Thursday, April 11th 2019.

Flood OutlookDATE:                   April 12, 2019
TIME:                   3:00 p.m.

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
•    Environment Canada
•    Trent-Severn Waterway

A WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT - FLOOD OUTLOOK is now in effect for the entire jurisdiction of the Kawartha Conservation watershed. This message replaces Watershed Conditions Statement - Water Safety that was issued Thursday, April 11th 2019.

A low pressure system is currently passing through southern Ontario, including Kawartha Conservation Watershed, bringing about 5 mm of rain. Another strong low pressure system is expected to move quickly through the region on Sunday and overnight into Monday, bringing additional 35 – 40 mm of rain.

Water levels in local rivers and streams within the watershed are slightly elevated from ongoing spring snow melt and past precipitation events. The ground is saturated or still partly frozen and does not have much capacity to adsorb additional precipitation. Therefore, the forecast precipitation is expected to produce significant runoff.  

As a result, water levels and velocities in local watercourses will increase. Water accumulation may occur in low-lying areas, road ditches, and areas with poor drainage. Rivers and streams may reach or overflow in some locations, their banks. Smaller steams will react fast, but larger watercourses will take longer to respond.

The water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes will continue rising due to higher inflows from northern tributaries such as the Burnt and Gull rivers. As reported by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry and Trent-Severn Waterway, flow in the northern tributaries will keep increasing as a result of intensified runoff from the snowmelt and upcoming precipitation. As those rivers flow into the Kawartha Lakes, water levels of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes will continue rising. The daily rate of water level rise is expected to increase, compared to recent conditions.  

Under expected watershed conditions, all local rivers, streams, and lakes should be considered extremely dangerous. Riverbanks will be slippery and unsafe; any remaining ice cover is unstable and hazardous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas known for minor flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring water levels and flows throughout the system very closely and make adjustments to the water control structures as required. Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet .

Water levels of northern tributaries such as the Gull and Burnt rivers continuing increasing. For additional information on Gull and Burnt River conditions please refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program  or contact the Minden Area office at 705-286-5207.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this upcoming situation.

If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

This Watershed Conditions Statement-Flood Outlook will be in effect through Tuesday, April 16th, 2018.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer
Hydrologist                                                                                   Director, Integrated Watershed Management

Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook is an early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high wind or conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams, lakeshore flooding or erosion.

A WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY is in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes.

The water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes are expected to rise over the next few days due to higher inflows from northern tributaries such as the Burnt and Gull rivers.

As reported by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry and Trent-Severn Waterway, flow in the northern tributaries will keep increasing as a result of intensified runoff from the snowmelt and upcoming precipitation. As those rivers flow into the Kawartha Lakes, water levels of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes will continue rising.

Water SafetyWATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY – KAWARTHA LAKES

DATE:    April 11, 2019
TIME:    12:30 pm   

          
Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Trent-Severn Waterway
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
  • Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes
  • Municipality of Trent Lakes


A WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY is in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes.

The water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes are expected to rise over the next few days due to higher inflows from northern tributaries such as the Burnt and Gull rivers.

As reported by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry and Trent-Severn Waterway, flow in the northern tributaries will keep increasing as a result of intensified runoff from the snowmelt and upcoming precipitation. As those rivers flow into the Kawartha Lakes, water levels of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes will continue rising.

The daily rate of water level rise is expected to increase, compared to recent conditions.

Water levels in local rivers and streams within the Kawartha Conservation watershed are slightly elevated at this time from ongoing spring snow melt and past precipitation events.

No flooding problems are anticipated at this time. However, all near shore areas should be considered dangerous. Currents in the vicinity of dams are swift and treacherous; remnants of ice cover where it still exists, is weak and unstable.

Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay a safe distance from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, and may be slippery and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring water levels and flows throughout the system very closely and make adjustments to the water control structures as required.

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet.

Water levels of northern tributaries such as the Gull and Burnt rivers continuing increasing. For additional information on Gull and Burnt River conditions please refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program or contact the Minden Area office at 705-286-5207.

This Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety – Kawartha Lakes will be in effect until Monday, April 15th, 2019.  

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and flows and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities as to this situation.

If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer
Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is a general notice that existing or potential conditions pose a risk to personal safety.  Watershed Conditions Statements - Water Safety may be issued when streams are flowing at or near bankfull levels, when ice conditions are unsafe, or when stream banks are icy, soft and/or slippery.
Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds are provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

APRIL 4, 2019 - While there are currently no active flood messages in place for our area, it is important to exercise caution around ALL waterbodies, creeks, streams and water structures such as culvers, bridges and dams.  Ground is still saturated, what makes riverbanks and shorelines extremely soft and unsafe.  As weather forecast predicts some rain, those conditions will continue.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes.

 

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT - WATER SAFETYflood watersafety
DATE:                   April 1, 2019
TIME:                   10:00 a.m.

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
  • Environment Canada
  • Trent Severn  Waterway

Kawartha Conservation advises that the Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is extended until Thursday, April 4th 2019.

The low pressure system that has passed the region on Saturday-Sunday has brought rain and of snow. Up to 20 mm of rain was recorded by the gauges throughout the watershed. Snow cover has re-established; up to 11 cm of heavy snow has been reported.  

Water levels and flows in local watercourses have increased in response to the runoff from rain. With temperatures warming up to more seasonal this week, the existing snow cover will be melting, sustaining the elevated levels and fast flows. No flooding problems are anticipated at this time.

Nevertheless, all local rivers, streams, ditches and lakes are continued to be extremely dangerous. Riverbanks are slippery, unsafe and could be undercut. Stream currents are strong and temperatures dangerously cold.  Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

This Watershed Conditions Statement-Water Safety will be in effect through to midday Thursday April 4th, 2019.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities as to the current situation. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                           Emma Collyer                                                                                                               
Hydrologist                                                                     Director, Integrated Watershed Management

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is a general notice that existing or potential conditions pose a risk to personal safety.  Watershed Conditions Statements - Water Safety may be issued when streams are flowing at or near bankfull levels, when ice conditions are unsafe, or when stream banks are icy, soft and/or slippery.

A strong low-pressure system is expected to track just south of the Lower Great Lakes on Saturday bringing periods of rain for southern Ontario, including Kawartha Conservation watershed. Up to 25-30 mm of rain is expected across the watershed jurisdiction, before the system moves out of the region by Sunday morning.

Water SafetyWATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT - WATER SAFETY

DATE:                   March 29, 2019
TIME:                   1:30 p.m.

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada
•    Trent Severn  Waterway

A strong low-pressure system is expected to track just south of the Lower Great Lakes on Saturday bringing periods of rain for southern Ontario, including Kawartha Conservation watershed. Up to 25-30 mm of rain is expected across the watershed jurisdiction, before the system moves out of the region by Sunday morning.

Water levels and flows in local streams are slightly elevated in response to the ongoing snowmelt. Majority of the snowpack throughout the watershed has melted, however some dense snow remains in the forested and shadowed areas. As ground cover is generally frozen or wet, it has limited capacity to adsorb extra runoff.

Under these circumstances, levels and velocities in local watercourses are expected to increase moderately.  However, no flooding problems are anticipated at this time. In addition, the ice cover on the majority of rivers and streams has been broken, so there in no immediate threat of ice jams.  

Nevertheless, in current watershed conditions all local rivers, streams, ditches and lakes should be considered extremely dangerous. Riverbanks are slippery, unsafe and could be undercut. Stream currents are strong and temperatures dangerously cold.  Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

This Watershed Conditions Statement-Water Safety will be in effect through to midday Monday Apr 2, 2019.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities as to the current situation. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                           Emma Collyer                                                                                                               
Hydrologist                                                                     Director, Integrated Watershed Management

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is a general notice that existing or potential conditions pose a risk to personal safety.  Watershed Conditions Statements - Water Safety may be issued when streams are flowing at or near bankfull levels, when ice conditions are unsafe, or when stream banks are icy, soft and/or slippery.

A WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY is now in effect.
High water levels in watercourses throughout the Kawartha Conservation watershed, caused by warm air temperatures and precipitation in the past week are slowly declining. No imminent risk of flooding exists at this time.

FLOOD WATCH – CANCELLED Water Safety
WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY

DATE:    March 18, 2019

TIME:    12:30 pm             

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada
•    Trent-Severn Waterway

A FLOOD WATCH is cancelled for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

A WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY is now in effect.
High water levels in watercourses throughout the Kawartha Conservation watershed, caused by warm air temperatures and precipitation in the past week are slowly declining. No imminent risk of flooding exists at this time.

While flooding is not expected, local watercourses are still dangerous. Flows and stream velocities are elevated; ice cover where it still exists is weak and unstable. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay a safe distance from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are slippery and may be undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

This Watershed Condition Statement – Water Safety will be in effect through Wednesday, March 21st, 2019.  
Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities as to the current situation.

If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer                                                  
Hydrologist                                                                                   Director, Integrated Watershed Management      

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is a general notice that existing or potential conditions pose a risk to personal safety.  Watershed Conditions Statements - Water Safety may be issued when streams are flowing at or near bankfull levels, when ice conditions are unsafe, or when stream banks are icy, soft and/or slippery.

Friday, 15 March 2019 09:48

FLOOD WATCH

A FLOOD WATCH is now in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

A series of rain showers and thunderstorms have passed through southern Ontario, including the Kawartha Conservation watershed, over the last 24 hours. Rain gauges across the watershed have recorded 5 to 15 mm of precipitation. Air temperature has reached as high 10°C, creating favourable conditions for snowmelt. 

FLOOD WATCHFlood Watch

DATE:    March 15, 2019
TIME:    9:00 am 

              
Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada
•    Trent-Severn Waterway

A FLOOD WATCH is now in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

A series of rain showers and thunderstorms have passed through southern Ontario, including the Kawartha Conservation watershed, over the last 24 hours. Rain gauges across the watershed have recorded 5 to 15 mm of precipitation. Air temperature has reached as high 10°C, creating favourable conditions for snowmelt.    
Precipitation, combined with snowmelt and frozen ground conditions are resulting in significant runoff. Water levels in local rivers and streams are currently rapidly increasing or peaking and exceeding their bankfull conditions in multiple locations. Smaller steams are responding faster, while it takes longer for larger watercourses to react.

In these watershed conditions all local watercourses run very high and fast. Flooding in low lying areas, areas adjacent to streams and road ditches has been observed. Surface water roads flooding may occur. Ponding of water on urban surfaces may occur as storm sewer systems can become overwhelmed by high runoff or clogged with snow, ice and debris. Rapid deterioration of the ice cover on local rivers and streams has been observed.

As precipitation moves out of the region later today and air temperature returning back to below freezing mark, it is expected that water levels will stabilize and start declining.

Under these watershed conditions all local watercourses should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Riverbanks are slippery and unsafe; ice cover where it exists is unstable and hazardous.  Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. As local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies, residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are closely watching this current situation and will be adjusting dam settings throughout the system when the situation warrants. Staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry are monitoring water levels of the Burnt and Gull rivers.

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207, or refer to the City of Kawartha Lakes website below for additional information:   www.kawarthalakes.ca/flood.

For assistance in the event of a flood, and sandbag requests, please call your municipality

This Flood Watch will be in effect until Monday, March 19th, 2019.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer     
Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                   

A Flood Watch is a notice that flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities.

Municipalities, emergency services, and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare. Responses to flood events are handled by Municipal emergency services.  

Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds is provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

Page 2 of 3