EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon youtube Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

Flood Messages

Wednesday, 21 February 2018 11:58

FLOOD WARNING

A FLOOD WARNING is now in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

Precipitation gauges around the Kawartha Conservation watershed have recorded an additional 10-15 mm of rain since Tuesday morning. More rain, up to 5mm is forecast for today; remnants of snow cover where existing will continue melting, contributing to the run off.

FLOOD WARNING

DATE:    February 21, 2018
TIME:    12:00 pm    

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada
•    Trent-Severn Waterway

A FLOOD WARNING is now in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

Precipitation gauges around the Kawartha Conservation watershed have recorded an additional 10-15 mm of rain since Tuesday morning. More rain, up to 5mm is forecast for today; remnants of snow cover where existing will continue melting, contributing to the run off.

As it was predicted, water levels and flows in local rivers and streams within the watershed have increased significantly.  Many watercourses have exceeded their bankfull levels.

Flooding has been reported in floodplains, low-lying areas, and areas with poor drainage and road ditches across the watershed in some places causing flooding of private dwellings and properties. Exceptionally high water levels are occurring at Mariposa Brook.

Ice jams have been observed yesterday. Numerous instances of road flooding have been observed or reported.

In these watershed conditions local watercourses will continue to run very high and fast. As precipitation moves out of the watershed this afternoon, it is expected that water levels will stabilize and start declining overnight. Furthermore, some smaller watercourses, especially in southern portion of the watershed have already peaked and started decreasing. However, it will take longer for larger rivers to respond and peak.

Under these circumstances, all local watercourses and waterbodies should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring situation closely and are prepared to adjust flows through water control structures accordingly.

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207, or refer to the City of Kawartha Lakes website below for additional information:   www.kawarthalakes.ca/newsroom.

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please call your municipal emergency contact (see http://kawarthaconservation.com/watershed/flood-forecasting).

This Flood Warning will be in effect until Friday 23rd, 2018.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                    Mark Majchrowski         

Hydrologist                             Chief Administrative Officer

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.
Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds is provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

Tuesday, 20 February 2018 13:14

FLOOD WATCH

A series of the low-pressure systems is moving through southern Ontario, including the Kawartha Conservation watershed, bringing a significant amount of rain.  Precipitation amounts from 20 mm to 37 mm were reported by monitoring locations throughout the watershed this morning. An additional 20 to 30 mm of rain is predicted before the rain moves out of the region this Wednesday afternoon. Environment Canada has issued a Rainfall Warning for the area that encompasses Kawartha Conservation watershed.

FLOOD WATCH

DATE:    February 20, 2018            
TIME:    12:30 pm             

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada
•    Trent-Severn Waterway
 
A series of the low-pressure systems is moving through southern Ontario, including the Kawartha Conservation watershed, bringing a significant amount of rain.  Precipitation amounts from 20 mm to 37 mm were reported by monitoring locations throughout the watershed this morning. An additional 20 to 30 mm of rain is predicted before the rain moves out of the region this Wednesday afternoon. Environment Canada has issued a Rainfall Warning for the area that encompasses Kawartha Conservation watershed.

Heavy precipitation, combined with snowmelt and frozen ground conditions are resulting in significant runoff. Water levels in local rivers and streams are currently rapidly increasing and are expected to exceed their bankfull conditions in multiple locations. Smaller steams are responding faster, while it takes longer for larger watercourses to react.

Flooding in low lying areas, areas adjacent to streams and road ditches is anticipated. Roads overtopping have been reported in several locations. Ponding of water on urban surfaces may occur as storm sewer systems can become overwhelmed by high runoff or clogged with snow, ice and debris. Rapid deterioration of the ice cover on local rivers and streams has been observed.

Under these watershed conditions all local watercourses should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Riverbanks are slippery and unsafe; ice cover where it exists is unstable and hazardous.  Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.


Municipalities are advised to monitor areas known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. As local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies, residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are closely watching this current situation and will be adjusting dam settings throughout the system when the situation warrants. Staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry are monitoring water levels of the Burnt and Gull rivers.

This Flood Watch will be in effect until Friday, February 23rd 2018. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Dave Pridham     
Hydrologist                                                                                   Manager, Environmental and Technical Services          

Environment Canada is forecasting mild weather and persistent rain for southern Ontario, including the Kawartha Conservation watershed, starting Monday afternoon into Wednesday. Between the start of rain on Monday afternoon to the tapering off precipitation as the system moves out of the area on Wednesday, accumulated rain amounts could reach over 45 mm for the watershed area.

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD OUTLOOK

DATE:                   February 18, 2018

TIME:                   12:00 p.m.

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
    Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre
    Environment Canada

Environment Canada is forecasting mild weather and persistent rain for southern Ontario, including the Kawartha Conservation watershed, starting Monday afternoon into Wednesday. Between the start of rain on Monday afternoon to the tapering off precipitation as the system moves out of the area on Wednesday, accumulated rain amounts could reach over 45 mm for the watershed area.

Temperatures are expected to climb above freezing on Monday and peak on Tuesday when the daytime high could reach 11°C within the Kawartha Lakes region. Overnight lows are predicted to remain above freezing for the entire three-day period. It is estimated that the accumulated snowpack could melt entirely by Wednesday morning, contributing to the run off from rain. Up to 40 mm of water equivalent is present in the existing snowpack within the watershed as determined by the snow survey of Feb 15th.

At this time, rivers and streams within the Kawartha Conservation watershed are flowing in the normal range for this time of year. A majority of the watercourses are frozen.

Forecast precipitation and associated snowmelt will produce significant run off and high water levels and velocities in local watercourses. Ice breakup due to rapid increase of water flows, along with the potential for ice jam formation and related flooding on some watercourses can be expected. It is anticipated that water accumulation will occur in low-lying areas, road ditches, and areas with poor drainage. Rivers and streams may reach or exceed in some locations, their bankfull conditions. Smaller steams will react fast, while it takes longer for larger watercourses to respond.

Under expected watershed conditions all local rivers, streams, and lakes should be considered extremely dangerous. Riverbanks are slippery and unsafe; ice cover may become unstable and hazardous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas known for minor flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

This Watershed Conditions Statement-Flood Outlook will be in effect through Wednesday, Feb 21st, 2018.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Dave Pridham

Hydrologist                                                                                   Manager, Technical Services

Friday, 23 June 2017 10:17

FLOOD WATCH

Page 1 of 4