EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon youtube Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

Items filtered by date: February 2016
Wednesday, 30 March 2016 16:24

FLOOD WATCH

DATE:    March 30, 2016

TIME:    3:30 pm              

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

·        Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network

·        Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre

·        Environment Canada

·        Trent-Severn Waterway

Environment Canada predicts that another moisture-laden system will track across southern Ontario Wednesday night through Thursday, bringing significant precipitation, including a thunderstorm risk, strong winds, and very mild temperatures. Between 20-30 mm of rain is forecast for the Kawartha Conservation watershed, with up to 50 mm farther to the north, an area that includes the Burnt River and Gull River watersheds.

Water levels in local rivers and streams are still elevated responding to this Monday’s rain event. The ground is saturated or partly frozen, with limited capacity to absorb additional precipitation or snow melt. While snow cover has melted within the Kawartha Conservation watershed, the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry reports that a significant amount of snow is still present within the upper reaches of the Burnt and Gull rivers’ drainage areas.

Under these watershed conditions, expected precipitation will generate a substantial amount of runoff that will further increase water levels and flows in local rivers and streams. While no major flooding is anticipated within the Kawartha Conservation watershed at this time, water accumulation will occur in low-lying areas, road ditches, and areas with poor drainage. Rivers and streams may exceed their banks in some locations and spill onto the floodplains.

In these circumstances, all local watercourses and waterbodies should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden office, has issued a Flood Warning for the Burnt and Gull Rivers, advising that ”incoming rainfall will result in exacerbating the already high water conditions and is likely to lead to minor flooding in vulnerable areas”.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas known for minor flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring the current situation closely and are adjusting dam settings accordingly. While Balsam Lake and Cameron Lake have reached their full navigations levels, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes are still below. Dams in Fenelon Falls and Rosedale are open to accommodate increased flows of Burnt and Gull rivers.

This Flood Watch will be in effect until Sunday, April 3rd  2016.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

 

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Dave Pridham                   

Hydrologist                                                                                    Manager, Technical & Stewardship Services

A Flood Watch is a notice that flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services, and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare

 

 

 
   

 

 

Published in Flood Messages

DATE:    March 27, 2016

TIME:    3:00 pm              

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

·        Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network

·        Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre

·        Environment Canada

·        Trent-Severn Waterway

A system carrying significant amounts of rainfall is forecast to move into southern Ontario this evening. Current weather forecast suggests that 25mm to 50mm of rain may fall across south and central Ontario, including the Kawartha Conservation watershed, over the next 24 hours.

Water Levels in local  rivers and streams are elevated as a result of recent precipitation. Some remnants of hard, icy  snow are evident in shady areas throughout the watershed. The ground is saturated or partly frozen, with limited capacity to absorb additional precipitation.

Should the forecast rainfall materialize, it may produce substantial runoff, generating higher and faster flows in all our rivers and streams. While no major flooding is anticipated, water accumulation may occur in low-lying areas, road ditches, and areas with poor drainage. All local watercourses should be considered extremely dangerous.

Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Trent-Severn waterway official are monitoring this current situation closely and will be adjusting dam settings when the situation warrants. Staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry are monitoring water levels of Burnt and Gull Rivers.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas known for minor flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

This Flood Outlook Statement-Flood Outlook will be in effect until Tuesday, March 29, 2015.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                         Dave Pridham                   

Hydrologist                                                                     Manager, Technical and Stewardship Services

 

 

Published in Flood Messages

DATE: March 24, 2016
TIME: 12:00 p.m.

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
• Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
• Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
• Environment Canada
• Trent-Severn Waterway


A complex weather system is moving through southern Ontario, including the Kawartha Conservation watershed. Environment Canada is predicting a range of precipitation, including ice pellets, freezing and rain for the next 36 hours, with total amount of precipitation up to 25 mm.

Currently, local rivers and streams are experiencing elevated levels and flows due to recent precipitation events. With the ground surface throughout the watershed being either saturated or partly frozen, its ability to absorb additional runoff is limited. In these circumstances, the forecasted rainfall in combination with melting of accumulated snow and ice will produce additional runoff. As a result, water levels in watercourses within the Kawartha Conservation watershed are expected to increase moderately. Accumulation of water in low-lying areas, road ditches, and areas with poor drainage will likely occur.

While no flooding is anticipated at this time, local watercourses will flow at higher than usual water levels and velocities; riverbanks will be very slippery and unsafe. As a result, all local rivers, streams, and lakes should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials monitor water levels of large Kawartha Lakes closely and undertake dam stop logging operations as required.

Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Bancroft District, oversees the flood forecasting and warning operations for the Burnt and Gull River watersheds north of the Kawartha Lakes.

This Watershed Conditions Statement-Water Safety will be in effect through Saturday, March 26th. Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Published in Flood Messages

The Kawartha Conservation Board of Directors was faced with a challenging decision at their March 23rd meeting regarding the proposed construction of the Snowy Ridge Wind Park in the City of Kawartha Lakes (former Township of Manvers). The portions of the Snowy Ridge Wind Park development within Kawartha Conservation regulated areas under its Development, Interference with Wetlands and Alteration to Shorelines and Watercourses Regulation (2006) involves the construction of two wind turbines, associated construction and lay down areas and access road, and installation of utilities (electrical & fiber optic lines) on three private properties.

Permit applications for the work were submitted to the Conservation Authority by Capstone Power Development in 2015. Upon the applications being deemed complete and meeting the policy requirements of the Authority, staff brought the applications to the Board for consideration at its January 27, 2016 meeting. At that meeting, a Resolution to defer a decision was passed by the Board of Directors. This decision was based on an appeal and a request for a Stay of any construction having been lodged with the Minister of the Environment and Climate Change by SR Opposition Corp. The appeal is to overturn the Renewable Energy Application (REA) and the Environmental Review Tribunal’s approval of the Wind Park. The appeal submission identified concerns related to construction in hydrogeologically sensitive regulated areas.

On February 12, 2016, Kawartha Conservation received a letter from the legal counsel for Capstone Power Development the proponent, expressing the opinion that the Board’s deferral decision had no legal basis, and requesting a Board of Directors decision on permit issuance as soon as possible. Permits are assessed on an individual basis, and in review of this particular project, legal counsel for Kawartha Conservation concurred that there is no legislative basis for a decision to defer.

Another challenge for Kawartha Conservation is the Ontario Green Energy Act (2009) eliminates the Conservation Authority’s ability to challenge the project under the Conservation of Land provision of their Regulation. It also limits their mandate to challenge projects, such as this one, which is proposed on the environmentally protected Oak Ridges Moraine.

Due to these legislative constraints in addition to the advice provided by legal counsel, Kawartha Conservation’s Board of Directors deemed there was no option other than to approve the permit applications, which they did, with great reluctance, at their March 23rd Board meeting.

Based on staff review of the permit applications, a number of permit conditions have been included to ensure that the Snowy Ridge Wind Park can satisfy all of the Conservation Authority’s policy requirements/conditions for construction within a watercourse and a watercourse valley. Appropriate sediment and erosion controls will be required and installed, in order to ensure no substantial increases in erosion resulting from the work. Additional measures such as drilling mud containment, appropriate drainage infrastructure, and revegetation of the project area are also required. Additionally, Kawartha Conservation has inserted a condition requesting Capstone Power Development fully remediate and restore the site to pre-development conditions, including the removal of all foundation materials, in the event a stay is granted or an appeal is successful.

Any questions about this project and Kawartha Conservation’s regulations can be directed to Kawartha Conservation’s Director of Watershed Management Mark Majchrowski at 705-328-2271 ext. 215 or through email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Published in Blog

DATE: 18 March, 2016
TIME: 2:30 p.m.

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
• Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
• Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
• Environment Canada
• Trent-Severn Waterway


This message is an update of yesterday’s Watershed Conditions Statement. Although the Kawartha Lakes water levels are well within seasonal norms, levels remain high on the Burnt and Gull Rivers. Environment Canada predicts a cooling trend over the next several days, with daytime highs of 0⁰ to 1⁰ C, and night time temperatures ranging from -3⁰ to -12⁰ C. Little or no precipitation is forecast over the weekend to Tuesday. This weather forecast should result in stabilizing the runoff and reducing inflows to these river systems over the next 48-72 hours.

Burnt and Gull River levels will be monitored over the weekend by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) and Parks Canada. Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207 or 705-457-6434 (cell), or refer to the City of Kawartha Lakes website below for additional information:

www.city.kawarthalakes.on.ca/flood-information

With spring conditions over the last couple of weeks, most of the snowpack within the southern portion of the Kawartha Conservation watershed has melted and ice cover on local watercourses and lakes is breaking up. Water levels in local watercourses have increased in response to the runoff received over the last three or four days, with no flooding reported, and rivers and streams staying within their banks. Water accumulation in low-lying areas, road ditches, and areas with poor drainage has occurred.

Under these circumstances, all local rivers, streams, and lakes remain extremely dangerous. Riverbanks are slippery and unsafe, and remaining ice cover should be considered unstable and hazardous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

This Watershed Conditions Statement-Water Safety will be in effect through Monday, March 21, 2016.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Published in Flood Messages

DATE: 17 March, 2016
TIME: 3:00 p.m.

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
• Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
• Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
• Environment Canada
• Trent-Severn Waterway


Spring conditions have arrived with light rain over the last few days and air temperatures reaching 10⁰C yesterday. The snowpack within the southern portion of the Kawartha Conservation watershed has pretty well melted and ice cover on local watercourses and lakes is breaking up.

A significant amount of snow is still present within the upper reaches of the Burnt River and Gull River watersheds. The water content in the snow across this northern region varies from below average to about average. Soil surfaces are mostly frozen and unable to absorb moisture. While mild temperatures combined with recent precipitation have resulted in accelerated snow melt and increased levels in these two rivers, we anticipate no major concerns at this time in the Kawartha Lakes.

Water levels in local watercourses have increased by 8-12 cm in response to the runoff received over the last three days, with no flooding reported, and rivers and streams staying within their banks. Water accumulation in low-lying areas, road ditches, and areas with poor drainage has occurred.

Environment Canada predicts a cooling trend over the next several days, with daytime highs of 1⁰ – 3⁰ C, and night time temperatures ranging from -3⁰ to -10⁰ C. Minor precipitation is predicted for today and this evening, but little or no major precipitation from Friday to Tuesday. This weather forecast should result in a stabilizing of the spring runoff.

Under these circumstances, all local rivers, streams, and lakes are extremely dangerous. Riverbanks are slippery and unsafe, and remaining ice cover is becoming unstable and hazardous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

This Watershed Conditions Statement-Water Safety will be in effect through Monday, March 21, 2016.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Published in Flood Messages

Conservation Authorities are reminding residents of dangers that exist near streams, rivers, ponds and lakes around this time of year and urge people to keep family and pets away from the edge of all waterways.

Spring is quickly approaching and with warmer temperatures, people look forward to getting outdoors. Warmer temperatures, however, also bring: rain, melting snow and shifting ice which can contribute to higher, faster flowing water in watercourses.  With the recent snowfall and swiftly changing temperatures, there is a possibility for localized flooding during the melting period. Slippery and unstable stream banks and extremely cold water temperatures can also lead to very hazardous conditions close to any body of water. 

Please keep family members and pets safely away from any water’s edge and help make this an enjoyable spring.

For more information, contact your local Conservation Authority.

Conservation Halton                                                                                      (905) 336-1158

Credit Valley Conservation                                                                          (905) 670-1615

Central Lake Ontario Conservation Authority                                          (905) 579-0411

Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority                                               (905) 885-8173

♦ Kawartha Conservation                                                                                (705) 328-2271

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority                                            (905) 895-1281

Nottawasaga Valley Conservation Authority                                            (705) 424-1479

Toronto & Region Conservation Authority                                                (416) 661-6514

Published in Blog