EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon youtube Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

Friday, 15 March 2019 09:48

FLOOD WATCH

A FLOOD WATCH is now in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

A series of rain showers and thunderstorms have passed through southern Ontario, including the Kawartha Conservation watershed, over the last 24 hours. Rain gauges across the watershed have recorded 5 to 15 mm of precipitation. Air temperature has reached as high 10°C, creating favourable conditions for snowmelt. 

FLOOD WATCHFlood Watch

DATE:    March 15, 2019
TIME:    9:00 am 

              
Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada
•    Trent-Severn Waterway

A FLOOD WATCH is now in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

A series of rain showers and thunderstorms have passed through southern Ontario, including the Kawartha Conservation watershed, over the last 24 hours. Rain gauges across the watershed have recorded 5 to 15 mm of precipitation. Air temperature has reached as high 10°C, creating favourable conditions for snowmelt.    
Precipitation, combined with snowmelt and frozen ground conditions are resulting in significant runoff. Water levels in local rivers and streams are currently rapidly increasing or peaking and exceeding their bankfull conditions in multiple locations. Smaller steams are responding faster, while it takes longer for larger watercourses to react.

In these watershed conditions all local watercourses run very high and fast. Flooding in low lying areas, areas adjacent to streams and road ditches has been observed. Surface water roads flooding may occur. Ponding of water on urban surfaces may occur as storm sewer systems can become overwhelmed by high runoff or clogged with snow, ice and debris. Rapid deterioration of the ice cover on local rivers and streams has been observed.

As precipitation moves out of the region later today and air temperature returning back to below freezing mark, it is expected that water levels will stabilize and start declining.

Under these watershed conditions all local watercourses should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Riverbanks are slippery and unsafe; ice cover where it exists is unstable and hazardous.  Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. As local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies, residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are closely watching this current situation and will be adjusting dam settings throughout the system when the situation warrants. Staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry are monitoring water levels of the Burnt and Gull rivers.

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207, or refer to the City of Kawartha Lakes website below for additional information:   www.kawarthalakes.ca/flood.

For assistance in the event of a flood, and sandbag requests, please call your municipality

This Flood Watch will be in effect until Monday, March 19th, 2019.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer     
Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                   

A Flood Watch is a notice that flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities.

Municipalities, emergency services, and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare. Responses to flood events are handled by Municipal emergency services.  

Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds is provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

Kawartha Conservation advises that warmer weather accompanied by rainfall is expected to begin to move through the watershed on Wednesday, March 13th through Friday, March 15th. This weather system is expected to bring temperatures well above seasonal values.

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD OUTLOOKflood floodoutlook

DATE:                   March 13, 2018
TIME:                    3:30 p.m.

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

•             Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•             Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•             Environment Canada
•             Ontario Waterway

Kawartha Conservation advises that warmer weather accompanied by rainfall is expected to begin to move through the watershed on Wednesday, March 13th through Friday, March 15th.  This weather system is expected to bring temperatures well above seasonal values with daytime highs climbing upwards of +10 degrees by Thursday afternoon.  Above zero temperatures are forecast for overnight Thursday and daytime highs climbing to upwards of +10 degrees on Friday.  In addition, rainfall amounts over 10mm are predicted on Thursday.


Currently, portions of the watershed have a considerable snow pack.  Due to the duration of the expected thaw, a significant reduction of this snow pack will occur.  The expected rainfall coupled with the amount of ice and snow in storm drainage systems will increase the potential for blockage and ice jams, especially in the vicinity of culverts and bridges.  This may result in localized flooding in some areas.

Under expected watershed conditions, all local rivers, streams, and lakes should be considered extremely dangerous. Riverbanks will be slippery and unsafe; any remaining ice cover is unstable and hazardous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas known for minor flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this upcoming situation.

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207.

If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.
This Watershed Conditions Statement - Flood Outlook will be in effect through Saturday, March 16th, 2019.

Emma Collyer                                                                             Mark Majchrowski
Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                 CAO

Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook is an early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high wind or conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams, lakeshore flooding or erosion.

July 12, 2018 – Staff from the City of Kawartha Lakes and Kawartha Conservation will be hosting a Public Information Session (PIC) on the Dunsford Creek Flood Plain Mapping Study on Wednesday, July 25 at 5:30 p.m.

Kawartha Conservation is in the final stages of completing a flood plain study for the Dunsford Creek Subwatershed in Dunsford and the meeting will be an opportunity to present the draft flood plain mapping results, including the draft regulated flood lines.

The flood plain mapping results were developed using Lidar to conduct the mapping portion of the project.

Lidar is a surveying method that measures distance to a target by illuminating the target with pulsed laser light and measuring the reflected pulses with a sensor. Differences in laser return times and wavelengths can then be used to make digital 3-D representations of the target.
 
“Using Lidar technology provides us with an accurate and comprehensive look at what happens in certain watershed events,” explained Flood Plain GIS/Mapping Technician Galen Yerex. “Whether it is severe storms with lots of precipitation over short periods, or longer periods of moisture, as well as the impact of putting structures into the flow of water, the draft Dunsford Creek Flood Plain Mapping Study gives area residents a really good understanding of the boundaries and the impacts.”

Kawartha Conservation and City staff both noted the updated flood plain mapping will provide better emergency management and planning information.

The Public Information Session will begin at 5:30 p.m. at the Dunsford Community Centre, at 26 Community Centre Road. A formal presentation will begin at 5:45 p.m.

For more information about the Dunsford Creek Flood Plain Mapping Study, contact Galen Yerex at 705-328-2271 Ext. 237 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Published in Media Releases

Today, the Honourable Maryam Monsef, Minister of Status of Women and Member of Parliament for Peterborough—Kawartha, on behalf of  the Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, announced $46,000 over 18 months to the province of Ontario under the National Disaster Mitigation Program (NDMP) to better plan for and prevent the effects of flooding.

This federal funding will support updated floodplain mapping of the Mariposa Brook -- last mapped nearly thirty years ago -- by the Kawartha Region Conservation Authority. The data from the updated floodplain mapping will help protect people and their property from flooding, as well as provide the City of Kawartha Lakes and Kawartha Conservation with better emergency management and planning information to help guide land-use decisions in the area.

The Government of Canada cost-shares up to 50 per cent of eligible expenses for provincial projects and 75 per cent of eligible expenses for territorial projects. Through the Ontario Government, the Kawartha Region Conservation Authority is contributing $46,000 for the Mariposa Brook Flood Area Study.

The Government of Canada is committed to working with provincial and territorial partners on a disaster mitigation approach that will allow us to better identify, plan for and reduce the impact of weather-related emergencies and natural disasters on Canadians.

Quotes

    “Weather-related natural disasters are getting more severe, more frequent, more damaging and more expensive.  This is a threat not only to the safety of our communities, but to our economic stability.  The Government of Canada is determined to reduce these risks in partnership with provinces and territories.  The project announced today will help Ontario better prepare for and respond to flooding.”

    The Honourable Ralph Goodale, Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness

    “I welcome this funding as it will equip the City of Kawartha Lakes with the updated tools needed to help prevent and mitigate flooding in the area as well as assist the community’s efforts in managing emergencies.  Water connects our communities, and ensuring smart management of this resource will see benefits across the region.”

    The Honourable Maryam Monsef, Minister of Status of Women and Member of Parliament for Peterborough—Kawartha

    “Ontario commends the Kawartha Region Conservation Authority for its leadership in taking important steps to reduce flood risk. Our government will continue to help municipalities and others access federal funding for flood mitigation projects through the National Disaster Mitigation Program. In this changing climate, we all have a role to play in planning for disasters in our communities, so that our most valuable assets are protected.”

    Bill Mauro, Ontario Minister of Municipal Affairs

    “This project will serve as an important update to the existing floodplain mapping for the area. Ultimately with newer technology and processes we will be able to refine the Mariposa Brook floodplain mapping which will provide added surety in protecting people and their property from flooding events, and will also be used in our planning and permitting activity.”

    Mark Majchrowski, Kawartha Conservation Chief Administrative Officer

Quick Facts

  •     The NDMP reflects an investment of $200 million over five years, of which $183 million is available for cost-shared, merit-based projects with provinces and territories to reduce the impacts of natural disasters.
  •     Since inception in 2015, the NDMP has funded 166 projects across Canada that are helping to build safer, more resilient communities.
  •     Through the NDMP, the Government of Canada is helping to address rising flood risks and costs, and build the foundation for informed investments that could reduce, or even negate, the effects of flood events. Funding is available for risk assessments, flood mapping, mitigation planning and small scale mitigation projects such as storm culverts.
  •     In addition to investing in provincial and territorial flood mitigation projects through the NDMP, the Government of Canada:
  •     Is investing in public awareness activities and risk and resiliency tools like the Federal Flood Mapping Guidelines, to help all levels of government to make informed decisions around flood mitigation;
  •     Has created a new $2 billion federal Disaster Mitigation and Adaptation Fund to support the infrastructure required to deal with the effects of a changing climate; and
  •     Is integrating climate resilience into the National Building Code and conducting research to factor climate resilience into the design of buildings.
  •     According to the Insurance Bureau of Canada, insured damage in 2016 topped $4.9 billion – passing the previous annual record of $3.2 billion set in 2013—and that the annual economic cost of disasters around the world has increased five-fold since the 1980s.   Flooding damage has accounted for 80% of federal disaster assistance payments over the past 20 years.
  •     Studies have demonstrated that when structural and non-structural investments are implemented in concert, the result is that for every dollar invested there is a $4 reduction in costs of a disaster.
Published in Media Releases

October 4, 2017 – Kawartha Conservation staff are launching an 18-month project to update the Mariposa Brook Flood Plain Mapping, last completed in 1990, later this fall.

City of Kawartha Lakes and Conservation Authority staff were informed in June they had been approved for a National Disaster Mitigation Program funding grant towards the $92,000 project.

“This project will serve as an important update to the existing flood plain mapping for the area,” said Mark Majchrowski, Kawartha Conservation CAO. “Ultimately with newer technology and processes we will be able to refine the Mariposa Brook flood plain mapping which will provide added surety in protecting people and their property from flooding events, and will also be used in our planning and permitting activity.”

Richard Holy, Manager of Policy Planning for the City of Kawartha Lakes said once complete, the updated flood plain mapping will help guide land use decisions in the area.

“The City is very pleased to have received the National Disaster Mitigation Program funding from the Federal government to update Mariposa Brook floodplain mapping, and with Kawartha Conservation’s efforts in helping to secure the funding,” he said. “The updated floodplain mapping for this section of the Mariposa Brook will improve our understanding of the brook and better guide land use decisions in this section of Little Britain.”

With improved technology since the mapping was last completed nearly 30 years ago, the data from the updated flood plain mapping will allow the City and Kawartha Conservation to be much more prepared for potential threats.

Kawartha Conservation and City staff both noted the updated flood plain mapping will provide better emergency management and planning information.

Work on the updated Mariposa Brook flood plain mapping is scheduled to begin later in October with the work expected to wrap up by spring, 2019.

Published in Media Releases

June 23, 2017 – Bathymetry surveying and mapping will begin on Sunday, June 25 and continue for the next month along the Burnt River system. The project will include mapping and surveying approximately 20 kilometers of river from the Village of Burnt River to Cameron Lake.

Kawartha Conservation awarded the contract to J.D. Barnes Limited following the closing of the Request for Proposals on June 2.

“In partnership with the City of Kawartha Lakes, we are undertaking a special project to complete flood plain mapping of the Burnt River watershed,” explained project lead, Kawartha Conservation Floodplain GIS/Mapping Technician Galen Yerex. “In order to complete this work, hydraulic and hydrologic modeling must be completed which requires a bathymetric survey of roughly 20 kilometres of the Burnt River, from the Village of Burnt River to the outlet into Cameron Lake.”

Updated flood plain mapping is used by municipalities in preparing official plans and zoning by-laws, which guide future development in their municipalities.
Conservation Authorities in Ontario have a legal mandate to ensure that development does not occur in areas that are susceptible to flooding and erosion. Building in these areas can result in damage to properties when flooding or erosion occurs, and in extreme cases can result in loss of life.

“Flood plain mapping is used by our staff when reviewing development applications,” said Mr. Yerex. “They are also used for our Development, Interference with Wetlands and Alterations to Shorelines and Watercourses Regulations (Ontario Regulation 148/06).”

Preparing mapping involves a combination of field work and computer modelling. Background data such as land use, topography and precipitation is gathered. This is used to build a computer model that calculates flows during storm events at various locations along the Burnt River system. In this part of Ontario the standard of protection is to the 1 in 100 year flood event, also called the regulatory flood. This is the event that has a one per cent chance of occurring in any year or a one per cent probability.

The water level information generated by the model is then applied to mapping of the Burnt River system. The resulting information is a floodplain map showing the regulatory flood level of a 1 in 100 year flood.

“When the bathymetry surveying and mapping is complete we will be able to generate the computer models which will develop the updated flood plain mapping,” said Mr. Yerex. “Once complete, the updated mapping will assist both the municipality and the Conservation Authority with future planning and regulations to help ensure resident safety as new development occurs.”

Published in Media Releases
Thursday, 08 June 2017 12:24

Attention Burnt River Residents

Kawartha Conservation, in partnership with and on behalf of the City of Kawartha Lakes, is undertaking a flood plain mapping study for Burnt River, between Cameron Lake to the Village of Burnt River, to plan future development and prepare for possible flood emergencies during heavy rains or rapid snow melts. As part of this study, we will be doing survey work within the area during the next few weeks.

To facilitate this study, starting in mid-June, Kawartha Conservation staff and surveying consultants will need to access Burnt River resident properties to gather elevation data and survey water crossings, such as culverts and channel cross-sections.

No personal information will be collected during this time. The survey information will be used to develop a computer model to assist in mapping the Burnt River flood plain.
Staff and consultants will endeavor to contact homeowners while in the area before accessing their property.

NOTE: If you do not wish staff to enter onto your property, please contact Galen Yerex at 705.328.2271 ext. 237 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We are also asking for your assistance gathering information on historical flooding in your area. If you have observed any flooding in your neighbourhood in the past, please assist us by contacting the above to provide details such as the date and location.

Published in Media Releases

A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water continues to pass through the Trent River system.

FLOOD WARNING – KAWARTHA LAKES – UPDATE

DATE:    May 11, 2017
TIME:    11:30 am             

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Trent-Severn Waterway
•    Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:

•    City of Kawartha Lakes
•    Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water continues to pass through the Trent River system.
Water level in Pigeon Lake has continued increasing over the last 24 at a slow rate of 1 cm, while levels in Balsam and Sturgeon lakes are stable.  Cameron Lake has demonstrated a decrease by 3 cm as flow from the Burnt River is steadily declining. The Gull River system is still flowing at very high levels and expected to crest by the end of this week.

The Trent Severn Waterway officials report that flow will be further reduced at the Fenelon Falls and Bobcaygeon dams. No adjustments will take place today to the dams in Rosedale and Buckhorn.

In these conditions the Kawartha Lakes within the Kawartha Conservation watershed are expected to stabilize, but will remain very high.  With no significant precipitation predicted for the region, it is expected lakes will peak in next 24-28 hours.

Under these circumstances, all near shore areas should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, and may be slippery and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207 or refer to the City of Kawartha Lakes website below for additional information:   www.city.kawarthalakes.on.ca/flood-information .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please call your municipal emergency contact (see http://kawarthaconservation.com/watershed/flood-forecasting).

The Flood Warning-Kawartha Lakes will be in effect until Friday, May 12th 2017.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Dave Pridham                    
Hydrologist                                                                                    Manager, Environmental and Technical Services

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.
Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds are provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

Emergency Contacts

For assistance in the event of a flood, call your municipal emergency contact.
Municipal emergency contacts

City of Kawartha Lakes, Fire and Rescue Department
705.324.5731
After hours: 1.877.885.7337

Regional Municipality of Durham, Emergency Management Office
905.430.2792

Township of Scugog, Fire Department
905.985.2384

Township of Brock
705.432.2355
After hours: 1.877.559.4887

Township of Cavan Monaghan, Fire Chief/Protective Service
705.932.9342

Municipality of Trent Lakes
705.738.3800 or 1.800.374.4009

Municipality of Clarington, Emergency Dispatch Centre
905.623.5126

Minden Area office (contact for Burnt and Gull River residents)
705.286.1521
Primary flood contact, Kris Windover, 705.286.5207
To report flooding to Kawartha Conservation, please contact:

Iryna Shulyarenko
Office number: 705.328.2271 ext. 219
After-hours: 705.344.0155

Alternate Contact
Dave Pridham
Office number: 705.328.2271 ext. 221
After-hours: 705.344.0142

Published in Flood Messages

A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

FLOOD WARNING – KAWARTHA LAKES – UPDATE

DATE:    May 9, 2017
TIME:    11:30 pm             

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Trent-Severn Waterway
•    Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:
•    City of Kawartha Lakes
•    Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.
Water levels in large Kawartha Lakes, including Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes have increased over the last 24 hours at a rate of 0.5–6 cm. All lakes are above the full navigation levels, but below their historically high levels.
All Kawartha Lakes within the Kawartha Conservation watershed are expected to increase further for the next 24 hours, as northern tributaries, including the Burnt and Gull rivers, continue bringing high volumes of water into the system. Burnt River will continue decreasing at a slow rate. The Gull River system is still flowing at very high levels. Reservoir lakes within these river systems have mostly stabilized but demonstrate extremely high levels, in some cases exceeding historical high values.  
Trent-Severn Waterway officials indicate that flow will be further decreased today at the Rosedale, Fenelon Falls and Bobcaygeon dams to relieve pressure on the Tri-Lakes system (Pigeon-Upper Buckhorn-Chemong lakes) where current water levels are above levels recorded in 2013. There will be no change to the dam in Buckhorn.
Under these circumstances, all near shore areas should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, and may be slippery, and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.
Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.
Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.
Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207 or refer to the City of Kawartha Lakes website below for additional information:   www.city.kawarthalakes.on.ca/flood-information .
For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please call your municipal emergency contact (see http://kawarthaconservation.com/watershed/flood-forecasting).
The Flood Warning-Kawartha Lakes will be in effect until Wednesday, May 10th 2017.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Dave Pridham                    
Hydrologist                                                                                   Manager, Environmental and Technical Services

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.
Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds are provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

Published in Flood Messages

FLOOD WATCH – KAWARTHA CONSERVATION WATERSHED
– CANCELLED.

A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system. Flood Warning

DATE:    May 8, 2017
TIME:    12:00 pm             

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada
•    Trent-Severn Waterway

Affected Municipalities:
•    City of Kawartha Lakes
•    Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WATCH is cancelled for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.
Rivers and streams within the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction have peaked and returning to their channel banks. As no significant precipitation is forecast for this week, local watercourses will be coming back to their seasonal levels.
A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.
Water levels in large Kawartha Lakes, including Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes are expected to keep increasing as northern tributaries, including the Burnt and Gull rivers, continue bringing high volumes of water into the Kawartha Lakes.
Trent Severn Waterway officials indicate that some upstream reservoir lakes have peaked and starting declining. Water levels on the Burnt River have crested yesterday and will be decreasing at a slow rate. The Gull River system is expected to continue flowing at the very high levels.
The TSW is reassessing the situation on a daily basis and are adjusting flows through water control structures to relieve pressure in the affected areas. There will be no changes to the dams in Rosedale and Buckhorn; flow through the Fenelon Falls and Bobcaygeon dams will be decreased marginally to reduce the rate of rise of water levels in the Tri-Lakes system (Pigeon-Upper Buckhorn-Chemong lakes).

Under these circumstances, all near shore areas should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, and may be slippery, and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207 or refer to the City of Kawartha Lakes website below for additional information:   www.city.kawarthalakes.on.ca/flood-information .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please call your municipal emergency contact
(see http://kawarthaconservation.com/watershed/flood-forecasting).

The Flood Warning-Kawartha Lakes will be in effect until Wednesday, May 10th 2017.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Dave Pridham                    
Hydrologist                                                                                   Manager, Environmental and Technical Services

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.
Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds are provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

Published in Flood Messages
Page 2 of 3