EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon youtube Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

BlueScaping is all about landscaping urban areas to manage stormwater on site. Here is our latest demonstration site at the Victoria Park Armoury in Lindsay.

 

 

Victoria Park Rain Garden Project

Published in Media Releases

May 23, 2017 – Kawartha Conservation’s 2017 Rain Barrel orders end on Thursday, May 25. Interested residents who have not already ordered their rain barrels or accessories have until Thursday to take advantage of the great pricing offered and finalize their 2017 orders.

All rain barrels and accessories will be ready for pick up on Saturday, June 3 from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Kawartha Conservation field centre, next to the administrative centre.

“This is a great opportunity to order rain barrels and accessories at great prices,” said Stewardship Coordinator Holly Shipclark. “People can order 180 litre (47 Gallon) or 220 Litre (55 Gallon) Terracotta rain barrels and a number of accessories from wooden rain barrel stands to downspout diverters, hose and more.”

The annual rain barrel sale benefits Kawartha Conservation while providing area residents with great products at great prices.

With the extreme low water conditions in 2016, more and more people are recognizing the value of rain water harvesting and the cost benefits to using naturally occurring rain water to water lawns and gardens rather than relying on water from the tap.

“Rain barrels are a perfect way to harvest rainwater,” said Ms. Shipclark. “We are certainly seeing more people interested in rain water harvesting opportunities and our 2017 rain barrel sale is a great way to take advantage of that.

For those who have not already placed their 2017 order, visit us online at https://rainbarrel.ca/kawarthaconservation/ or contact Holly Shipclark by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by phone at 705-328-2271 Ext. 240.

Published in Media Releases

A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water continues to pass through the Trent River system.

FLOOD WARNING – KAWARTHA LAKES – UPDATE

DATE:    May 12, 2017
TIME:    11:00 am             

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Trent-Severn Waterway
•    Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:
•    City of Kawartha Lakes
•    Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water continues to pass through the Trent River system.


Water levels in Balsam and Pigeon lakes have been stable, while levels in Cameron and Sturgeon lakes continued declining at a very slow rate of 2-4 cm over the last 24 hours. The Gull River system is still flowing at very high levels but remains stable. Small declines at some upstream reservoir lakes have been observed.


The Trent Severn Waterway officials report that flow through the dam in Rosedale will be increased today. Dams at Fenelon Falls and Bobcaygeon will be adjusted to reduce flow. No dam adjustments are planned today to the Buckhorn dam.


Environment Canada forecasts light rain for the region over the weekend, with less than 10 mm expected. This amount of precipitation is not expected to affect the water levels in the Kawartha Lakes.


In these conditions the Kawartha Lakes within the Kawartha Conservation watershed are expected to remain stable or continue declining at a very slow rate.


Under these circumstances, all near shore areas should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, and may be slippery and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.


Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.


Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.


Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207 or refer to the City of Kawartha Lakes website below for additional information:   www.city.kawarthalakes.on.ca/flood-information .


For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please call your municipal emergency contact (see http://kawarthaconservation.com/watershed/flood-forecasting).


The Flood Warning-Kawartha Lakes will be in effect until Monday, May 15th 2017.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Dave Pridham                    
Hydrologist                                                                                    Manager, Environmental and Technical Services

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.
Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds are provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

Emergency Contacts

For assistance in the event of a flood, call your municipal emergency contact.
Municipal emergency contacts

City of Kawartha Lakes, Fire and Rescue Department
705.324.5731
After hours: 1.877.885.7337

Regional Municipality of Durham, Emergency Management Office
905.430.2792

Township of Scugog, Fire Department
905.985.2384

Township of Brock
705.432.2355
After hours: 1.877.559.4887

Township of Cavan Monaghan, Fire Chief/Protective Service
705.932.9342

Municipality of Trent Lakes
705.738.3800 or 1.800.374.4009

Municipality of Clarington, Emergency Dispatch Centre
905.623.5126

Minden Area office (contact for Burnt and Gull River residents)
705.286.1521
Primary flood contact, Kris Windover, 705.286.5207
To report flooding to Kawartha Conservation, please contact:

Iryna Shulyarenko
Office number: 705.328.2271 ext. 219
After-hours: 705.344.0155

Alternate Contact
Dave Pridham
Office number: 705.328.2271 ext. 221
After-hours: 705.344.0142

Published in Flood Messages

A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

FLOOD WARNING – KAWARTHA LAKES – UPDATE

DATE:    May 9, 2017
TIME:    11:30 pm             

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Trent-Severn Waterway
•    Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada

Affected Municipalities:
•    City of Kawartha Lakes
•    Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.
Water levels in large Kawartha Lakes, including Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes have increased over the last 24 hours at a rate of 0.5–6 cm. All lakes are above the full navigation levels, but below their historically high levels.
All Kawartha Lakes within the Kawartha Conservation watershed are expected to increase further for the next 24 hours, as northern tributaries, including the Burnt and Gull rivers, continue bringing high volumes of water into the system. Burnt River will continue decreasing at a slow rate. The Gull River system is still flowing at very high levels. Reservoir lakes within these river systems have mostly stabilized but demonstrate extremely high levels, in some cases exceeding historical high values.  
Trent-Severn Waterway officials indicate that flow will be further decreased today at the Rosedale, Fenelon Falls and Bobcaygeon dams to relieve pressure on the Tri-Lakes system (Pigeon-Upper Buckhorn-Chemong lakes) where current water levels are above levels recorded in 2013. There will be no change to the dam in Buckhorn.
Under these circumstances, all near shore areas should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, and may be slippery, and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.
Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.
Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.
Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207 or refer to the City of Kawartha Lakes website below for additional information:   www.city.kawarthalakes.on.ca/flood-information .
For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please call your municipal emergency contact (see http://kawarthaconservation.com/watershed/flood-forecasting).
The Flood Warning-Kawartha Lakes will be in effect until Wednesday, May 10th 2017.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Dave Pridham                    
Hydrologist                                                                                   Manager, Environmental and Technical Services

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.
Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds are provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

Published in Flood Messages

  FloodWatchFlood Warning

 

 
A FLOOD WATCH is still in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction, including the shoreline of Lake Scugog. A FLOOD WARNING is in effect for KAWARTHA LAKES.

DATE:    May 6, 2017
TIME:    12:00 pm             

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Environment Canada
•    Trent-Severn Waterway

A FLOOD WATCH is still in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction, including the shoreline areas of Lake Scugog.
Precipitation gauges around the Kawartha Conservation watershed have recorded 35-45 mm of rain since Thursday afternoon. An additional 5-10 mm is forecast for today, and a few rain showers or flurries for Sunday. As a result of the precipitation received, water levels in rivers, streams and lakes within the watershed have increased significantly.  Many watercourses have exceeded their bankfull levels. Minor flooding in floodplains, low-lying areas, and areas with poor drainage and road ditches has been observed.  
In these watershed conditions local watercourses will continue to run very high and fast. Some smaller watercourses have peaked and started decreasing; it takes longer for larger rivers to respond and peak.

A FLOOD WARNING is now in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.
Water levels in large Kawartha Lakes, including Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes keep increasing as northern tributaries, including the Burnt and Gull rivers, are bringing in high volumes of water. Trent Severn Waterway officials indicate that some upstream reservoir lakes are demonstrating historically high levels.
Under these circumstances, all local watercourses and waterbodies should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.
Municipalities are advised to monitor areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are reassessing the situation on an ongoing basis and are adjusting flows through water control structures accordingly. The dam in Fenelon Falls is open; other major dams on Kawartha Lakes are being further adjusted to accommodate increased flows of the northern tributaries.

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden office at 705-286-5207, or refer to the City of Kawartha Lakes website below for additional information:   www.city.kawarthalakes.on.ca/flood-information .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please call your municipal emergency contact
(see http://kawarthaconservation.com/watershed/flood-forecasting).

Both Flood Watch-Kawartha Conservation Watershed and Flood Warning-Kawartha Lakes will be in effect until Monday, May 8th 2017.  Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and watershed conditions and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Mark Majchrowski                          
Hydrologist                                                                                  Chief Administrative Officer

A Flood Watch is a notice that flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services, and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare. Responses to flood events are handled by Municipal emergency services.  
A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.
Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds is provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

Published in Flood Messages

May 5, 2017 – Trent Matters, along with Parks Canada (Trent Severn Waterway) and Kawartha Conservation will be hosting a free two-hour workshop on dealing with excess aquatic plants on Saturday, June 10 at the Bolsover Community Centre.

“Canal and Mitchell lakes, in particular, have been identified as lakes experiencing significant impacts from excessive aquatic vegetation,” explained Trent Matters’ Frank Corker. “We wanted to bring together a group of knowledgeable organizations to provide information to waterfront property owners as well as review the permitting process so that the excess aquatic vegetation is being removed effectively and responsibly.”

Trent Severn Waterway, Parks Canada staff will be on hand to assist local property owners complete permit applications for plant control efforts they plan to complete in 2017.

“We know that the impact of excessive aquatic vegetation can include blockage of watercrafts to navigation channels, impairment of recreational opportunities and lowered property values,” said Mr. Corker. “It is important to remember that aquatic plants play an important role in lake ecology, so it is imperative that we follow best management practices to avoid any negative effects to overall lake health.”

The Managing Aquatic Plants Workshop is for any lakefront property owner within the Trent Severn Waterway who would like to learn more about dealing with excess aquatic plants and take advantage of filling out the permit applications with Parks Canada staff on site.

The Managing Aquatic Plants Workshop will be held from 1:30 to 3:30 p.m. at the Bolsover Community Centre, 16 Bolsover Road. All members of the public are invited and encouraged to attend.

Published in Shoreline

Kawartha Conservation is advising local residents that the large Kawartha Lakes, specifically Cameron, Balsam, Sturgeon lakes and Pigeon Lake are experiencing elevated water levels as a large amount of water moves through the Trent River system.

DATE:    April 10, 2017     
TIME:    2:00 pm               

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Environment Canada
•    Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Trent-Severn Waterway
 
Kawartha Conservation is advising local residents that the large Kawartha Lakes, specifically Cameron, Balsam, Sturgeon lakes and Pigeon Lake are experiencing elevated water levels as a large amount of water moves through the Trent River system.

Water levels in the Kawartha Lakes have been increasing over the last several days in response to high water flows in rivers, including the Burnt and Gull rivers, which flow into the Kawartha Lakes from the north. Significant runoff from the precipitation that fell last week, as well as the melting of remnant of snow cover still present in the headwaters of these northern tributaries, contributes to the higher flows.

While no flooding is anticipated at this time within the Kawartha Conservation jurisdiction, lake water levels are expected to remain elevated. Shorelines and banks are saturated, and may slippery, and undercut. Kawartha Conservation is asking all residents, especially children, to use caution around the lakes.
Trent-Severn Waterway officials are assessing the situation on an ongoing basis and are adjusting flows through water control structures accordingly. Dams in Fenelon Falls and Bobcaygeon are open to accommodate increased flows of the Burnt River and the other northern tributaries.
Staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry monitor water levels of Burnt and Gull Rivers and provide flood messages for those areas.

Kawartha Conservation is in regular communication with all partners involved in flood forecasting, warning and response including Trent-Sever Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources, neighboring Conservation Authorities and member-municipalities. We will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within our watershed jurisdiction of any changes.

This Watershed Conditions Statement-Water Safety will be in effect until Thursday, April 13, 2017.  If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.


Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Dave Pridham                    

Hydrologist                                                                                  Manager, Environmental & Technical Services

Published in Flood Messages

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY

Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

DATE:    April 6, 2017       
TIME:    1:00 pm               

Message sent on the basis of information received from:
•    Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
•    Environment Canada
•    Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
•    Trent-Severn Waterway
 
Another intense low-pressure system is tracking throughout southern Ontario, bringing rain, heavy at times. Rain is expected to continue all day with total rainfall amounts of 25 to 35 mm.

Water levels and flows in local watercourses within Kawartha Conservation watershed are elevated in response to precipitation received on Tuesday. As the soil is saturated, forecast rain will produce additional runoff that will further increase water levels and flows in local rivers and streams. While no major flooding is anticipated at this time within the Kawartha Conservation jurisdiction, water accumulation will be occurring in low-lying areas, road ditches, and areas with poor drainage. Rivers and stream may exceed their bankfull levels. All local watercourses will run fast and high and should be considered extremely dangerous.

Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

As it is reported by the partner agencies, snowpack remnants are still observed at the upper portions of the Burnt and Gull River basins. With warm temperatures, combined runoff from rainfall and snowmelt will be significant. As a result, water levels at the large Kawartha Lakes are expected to increase over the next few days as the lakes receive input from those northern tributaries.  

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring the current situation closely and are adjusting dam settings throughout the system as per their water level management strategy. Staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry monitor water levels of Burnt and Gull Rivers and provide flood messages for those areas.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas known for minor flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. As local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies, residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop.


Kawartha Conservation is in regular communication with all partners involved in flood forecasting, warning and response such as Trent-Sever Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources, neighboring Conservation Authorities and member-municipalities. We will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within our watershed jurisdiction of any changes.

This Watershed Conditions Statement-Water Safety will be in effect until Monday, April 10, 2017.  If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.


Iryna Shulyarenko                                                          Dave Pridham                    

Hydrologist                                                                   Manager, Environmental & Technical Services

Published in Flood Messages

2015 BlueScaping Poster 20x30BLACKSTOCK, ON – Homeowners who experienced water shortages during the drought conditions in 2016, or people who are interested in learning more about harvesting rain water naturally to reduce reliance on municipal water or well water supplies won’t want to miss the free Water Harvesting Workshop in Blackstock on March 29.

Held at the Blackstock Community Centre beginning at 7 p.m., the workshop will feature Kawartha Conservation Stewardship Outreach Technician Greg Bunker and Denis Orendt, Rainwater System Designer/Installer.

“There are a lot of options available for people who want to harvest rain water and the benefits are numerous,” said Mr. Bunker. “Whether people want to be able to water their lawns or gardens, reduce their municipal water consumption or conserve their own well water supply, water harvesting is a great option for saving money and protecting the environment.”

Water harvesting helps to reduce storm water run-off, erosion and flooding as well as protect rivers, streams and lakes.

“From something as simple as diverting flow away from pavements, to using a rain barrel or series of rain barrels to collect rain water or using a cistern for collecting larger quantities of water, the Water Harvesting Workshop will help those in attendance understand the options and the pros and cons,” said Mr. Bunker.

“There is a growing interest in water harvesting as a result of last year’s dry conditions, which resulted in a number of shallow wells going dry,” Mr. Bunker continued. “We heard from a number of residents about their interest in learning more about water harvesting and Mr. Orendt and I are looking forward to sharing a lot of great information with people.

No pre-registration is required for the workshop and attendees are encouraged to bring their water harvesting questions.

For more information about the event, please contact Stewardship Outreach Technician Greg Bunker at 705-328-2271 Ext. 242 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Published in Shoreline

KAWARTHA LAKES - March 9, 2017 – Kawartha Conservation is reminding residents of the dangers that exist near bodies of water around this time of year and urges people to keep family and pets away from the edge of all waterways.

Because of recent thaws, the remaining snow and ice that exists has become increasingly unstable. While we expect a return to winter conditions over the next several days, any ice cover that reforms over lakes, rivers and creeks will be extremely thin and may be deceptively safe. Slippery and unstable stream banks and extremely cold water temperatures add to the hazard level around bodies of water.

Long term forecasts show a return to above zero temperatures by the end of next week. The warmer temperatures, however, bring rain, melting snow and ice, and faster flowing rivers. If enjoying the outdoors, please keep family members and pets safely away from any water’s edge and help make this an enjoyable spring.

For more information, call your local conservation authority:

♦ Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority    (905) 895-1281
♦ Central Lake Ontario Conservation Authority    (905) 579-0411
♦ Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority    (905) 885-8173
♦ Otonabee Region Conservation Authority    (705) 745-5791

Published in Media Releases
Page 2 of 3